LOWRY TRADING LTD
Get an alert when LOWRY TRADING LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-12 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19M
-14.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£50M
-5.2% vs 2023
Employees
562
+1.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-46.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LOWRY TRADING LTD 2009-07-09 → present
- LOWRY INVESTMENT CAPITAL LIMITED 2007-11-28 → 2009-07-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £94,580,354 | £90,869,328 | |
| Operating profit | £5,351,305 | £1,893,203 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,606,982 | £2,992,133 | |
| Net profit | £2,342,554 | £681,207 | |
| Cash | £21,670,320 | £18,615,520 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £53,047,418 | £49,954,041 | |
| Net assets | £52,625,468 | £49,912,450 | |
| Equity | £52,625,468 | £49,912,450 | |
| Average employees | 556 | 562 | |
| Wages | £18,220,658 | £18,646,228 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.7% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | 2.5% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.1% | 3.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.91x | 3.15x | |
| Interest cover | 5.70x | 4.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and that there are no material uncertainties that lead to significant doubt upon the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- LOWRY TRADING LTD · parent
- Project Nearshore Limited 77.93%
- Cloudsmart Limited 86.25%
- Fresh Generation UK Limited 51.55%
- Westlab Ltd 82%
- Lowry SA Limited 100%
- Project Nearshore Midco Limited 77.93%
- Godel Technologies Limited 77.93%
- Godel Technologies Europe Limited 77.93%
- Godel Technologies Europe, UAB 100%
- Godel Technologies Europe LLC (Ukraine) 100%
- Godel Technologies Europe EOOD (Bulgaria) 100%
- LLC Godel Technologies Europe (Poland) 100%
- Fundacja Godel (Godel Poland Foundation) 100%
- Godel Technologies LLC (Georgia) 100%
- SPL Cobham Limited 82%
- JHL Logistics (Pty) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 19th March 2025 Project Nearshore Limited, a subsidiary undertaking, entered into a revolving credit facility (RCF) with HSBC for an amount up to £9m in order to provide additional working capital in order to allow the Company to repay outstanding loan notes (c£8m at the time of the RCF) to the Company.”
- “On 16th July 2025 Fresh Generation UK Limited entered into a share buyback agreement with Lowry Trading Ltd, whereby Fresh Generation UK Limited agreed to buyback 46,512 Ordinary shares of £0.01 each which Lowry Trading Ltd held in Fresh Generation UK Limited. From this date Lowry Trading Ltd no longer held any shares in Fresh Generation UK Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUGENT, Robert | Secretary | 2014-04-01 | — | — |
| FLETCHER, Cameron William | Director | 2023-02-16 | Nov 2002 | British |
| FLETCHER, Harrison Stanley | Director | 2023-02-16 | Nov 2002 | British |
| NUGENT, Robert | Director | 2014-04-01 | Dec 1982 | British |
| SWEENEY, Paul Patrick | Director | 2022-11-30 | Jun 1970 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLETCHER, Stephen | Secretary | 2008-03-27 | 2014-04-01 |
| FLETCHER, Zoey | Secretary | 2007-11-28 | 2008-03-27 |
| FLETCHER, Scott Jonathan | Director | 2007-11-28 | 2022-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Robert Nugent | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, Appoints directors | 2021-02-12 | Active |
| Mr Paul Patrick Sweeney | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, Appoints directors | 2021-02-12 | Active |
| Mr Scott Fletcher | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2016-04-07 | Ceased 2021-02-12 |
| Mr Scott Jonathan Fletcher | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2016-04-07 | Active |
| Mr Stephen Fletcher | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-02-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 74 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-27 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2021-06-10 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-10 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.9%
£94,580,354 £90,869,328
-
Cash
-14.1%
£21,670,320 £18,615,520
-
Net assets
-5.2%
£52,625,468 £49,912,450
-
Employees
+1.1%
556 562
-
Operating profit
-64.6%
£5,351,305 £1,893,203
-
Profit before tax
-46.6%
£5,606,982 £2,992,133
-
Wages
+2.3%
£18,220,658 £18,646,228
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers