BARNFATHER WIRE (MIDLANDS) LIMITED
Get an alert when BARNFATHER WIRE (MIDLANDS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-10 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-26
Watchouts
Cash
£540K
-60.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
-1.4% vs 2024
Employees
41
-2.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£82K
-84.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,182,833 | £15,341,729 | |
| Operating profit | £525,351 | £74,391 | |
| Profit before tax | £517,665 | £82,220 | |
| Net profit | £320,136 | -£100,640 | |
| Cash | £1,355,552 | £539,668 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,434,762 | £7,535,763 | |
| Net assets | £7,194,567 | £7,093,927 | |
| Equity | £7,194,567 | £7,093,927 | |
| Average employees | 42 | 41 | |
| Wages | £2,385,555 | £2,232,578 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 0.5% | |
| Net margin | 2.1% | -0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.1% | 1.0% | |
| Current ratio | 3.68x | 3.07x | |
| Interest cover | 68.35x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During the year ended 30 June 2025, the Company continued to operate in a challenging economic environment, characterised by volatility in raw material prices, particularly steel, and ongoing increases in energy costs.”
- “During the year, the Company undertook targeted capital investment in plant and equipment to improve production efficiency and product quality.”
- “During the year, the ultimate parent undertaking of the Company changed as a result of a group reorganisation that took place on 30 September 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNFATHER, James Richard Gibson | Secretary | 2007-11-26 | — | British |
| BARNFATHER, Charlotte | Director | 2024-08-01 | Sep 1994 | British |
| BARNFATHER, James Richard Gibson | Director | 2007-11-26 | Feb 1964 | British |
| DALLEY, Timothy Richard | Director | 2024-08-01 | Mar 1981 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNFATHER, Natalie Jane | Director | 2007-11-26 | 2008-05-31 |
| DALLEY, Trevor Benjamin | Director | 2008-04-06 | 2012-09-30 |
| FENNEY, Michael | Director | 2012-04-01 | 2015-04-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Wire Industries Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-09-30 | Active |
| Barnfather Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-09-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 71 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2025-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-08 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+1%
£15,182,833 £15,341,729
-
Cash
-60.2%
£1,355,552 £539,668
-
Net assets
-1.4%
£7,194,567 £7,093,927
-
Employees
-2.4%
42 41
-
Operating profit
-85.8%
£525,351 £74,391
-
Profit before tax
-84.1%
£517,665 £82,220
-
Wages
-6.4%
£2,385,555 £2,232,578
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers