PRO CAM EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when PRO CAM EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-06 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-22
Watchouts
Cash
£8M
-26.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£57M
+5.1% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
641
+4.6% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£11M
-11.1% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- PRO CAM EUROPE LIMITED 2013-09-03 → present
- WBB CAPITA LIMITED 2008-07-03 → 2013-09-03
- GELLAW 167 LIMITED 2007-11-22 → 2008-07-03
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £490,300,000 | £458,813,000 | £431,424,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | £12,792,000 | £11,138,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £20,900,000 | £12,066,000 | £10,729,000 | |
| Net profit | — | £9,399,000 | £8,524,000 | |
| Cash | — | £10,712,000 | £7,828,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £55,944,000 | £59,132,000 | |
| Net assets | £50,100,000 | £54,011,000 | £56,746,000 | |
| Equity | — | £54,011,000 | £56,746,000 | |
| Average employees | 611 | 613 | 641 | |
| Wages | — | £28,729,000 | £27,172,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.8% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.0% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 22.9% | 18.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.52x | 1.67x | |
| Interest cover | — | 15.10x | 19.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group's strong balance sheet and disciplined approach towards working-capital management provides a firm foundation to help it both navigate short-term challenges and take advantage of growth opportunities when they arise.”
Group structure
- PRO CAM EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- Pro Cam UK Limited 100%
- Pro Cam CP Limited 100%
- Pro Cam Polska Sp.Zo.O 80%
Significant events
- “Further interim dividends of £1,350,000 in respect of the year ended 31 December 2024 have been paid by the Company in the year ending 31 December 2025.”
- “In February 2024 we welcomed Jarek Peczka to the Pro Cam Polska Management Board following his acquisition of Zbigniew Tomasik's 20% shareholding in Pro Cam Polska.”
- “Pro Cam Polska celebrated its 20th anniversary in 2024 with major events for staff, customers and suppliers.”
- “During the year, we relocated our head office to smaller, more energy efficient, premises on the Cambourne Business Park.”
- “The Group's contractual commitments to purchase tangible fixed assets as at the year-end were £555,000 (2023: £271,000).”
- “The Group's contractual commitments to purchase intangible fixed assets as at the year-end were £nil (2023: £135,000).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARISH, David John | Secretary | 2014-12-08 | — | — |
| BESWICK, Ian Donald | Director | 2008-03-17 | Jun 1960 | British |
| BUTT, Christopher John | Director | 2008-03-17 | Aug 1951 | British |
| PARISH, David John | Director | 2020-08-19 | Apr 1964 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BESWICK, Ian | Secretary | 2008-03-17 | 2014-12-08 |
| CRESCENT HILL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-11-22 | 2008-03-17 |
| WHITE, Anthony John | Director | 2008-03-17 | 2020-08-15 |
| ST ANDREWS COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2007-11-22 | 2008-03-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farrer & Co Trust Corporation Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2024-05-09 | Active |
| Mr Richard Charles Thompson | Individual | Significant influence | 2024-05-09 | Active |
| Mr Stephen Derbyshire | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2024-05-09 | Active |
| Mr Anthony John White | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-05-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 88 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-11-25 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-09 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-09 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6%
£458,813,000 £431,424,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-26.9%
£10,712,000 £7,828,000
-
Net assets
+5.1%
£54,011,000 £56,746,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+4.6%
613 641
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-12.9%
£12,792,000 £11,138,000
-
Profit before tax
-11.1%
£12,066,000 £10,729,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-5.4%
£28,729,000 £27,172,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers