STARSTONE INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when STARSTONE INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-07 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-24
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
+30.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+9.1% vs 2023
Employees
7
-22.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£602K
+223.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- STARSTONE INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED 2015-11-26 → present
- TORUS INSURANCE MARKETING LIMITED 2007-11-23 → 2015-11-26
- 0001D&L LIMITED 2007-10-31 → 2007-11-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,483,321 | £2,338,028 | |
| Operating profit | -£109,711 | £160,860 | |
| Profit before tax | £186,064 | £601,927 | |
| Net profit | £180,875 | £578,947 | |
| Cash | £4,693,847 | £6,114,159 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,372,128 | £6,951,075 | |
| Net assets | £6,372,128 | £6,951,075 | |
| Equity | £6,372,128 | £6,951,075 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 7 | |
| Wages | £993,328 | £1,051,890 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -4.4% | 6.9% | |
| Net margin | 7.3% | 24.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.7% | 2.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.11x | 1.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months from the date of the approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- STARSTONE INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED · parent
- StarStone Underwriting Services B.V. 100%
Significant events
- “On 29 July 2024, Enstar Group Limited entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger with Elk Bidco Limited, resulting in the Company surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of the Parent. The Merger closed on 2 July 2025.”
- “StarStone Underwriting Services B.V. was liquidated on 4 November 2024.”
- “On 4th November 2024, Enstar (EU) Holdings Limited became the beneficial owner of 100% of the issued share capital of the Company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 23 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEXTALL, Siobhan Mary | Secretary | 2014-05-15 | — | British |
| HEXTALL, Siobhan Mary | Director | 2024-08-27 | Aug 1968 | Irish |
| HOLDEN, Shaun Robert | Director | 2021-05-20 | Dec 1968 | New Zealander |
Show 23 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANKIEWITZ, Robert Werner | Secretary | 2008-06-27 | 2014-04-01 |
| TRAXLER, Clare Ellis | Secretary | 2014-04-01 | 2021-09-30 |
| DEWEY & LEBOEUF CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-10-31 | 2008-06-27 |
| BUGLER, Nicholas John Roland | Director | 2007-10-31 | 2007-11-05 |
| CAMPBELL, Ian George | Director | 2008-03-12 | 2012-02-15 |
| CLIFF, Alexandra Louise | Director | 2016-12-08 | 2018-10-11 |
| D'ARGENIO, Rahman | Director | 2007-11-05 | 2010-03-26 |
| FAINI, Luca Alessandro | Director | 2021-05-20 | 2024-08-21 |
| FILLINGHAM, Tim | Director | 2008-01-10 | 2019-04-08 |
| GABBIDON, Samantha Jane | Director | 2018-08-24 | 2020-01-31 |
| GRAINGER, Richard Hugh | Director | 2015-09-08 | 2017-01-31 |
| HUTCHINS, Stephen John | Director | 2021-05-20 | 2022-01-31 |
| ISACHSEN, Bent Henning Brekke | Director | 2016-12-08 | 2019-01-22 |
| MCCOMISKEY, Mark Adrian | Director | 2007-11-05 | 2010-03-26 |
| O'DONOHOE, Dermot Joseph | Director | 2012-03-01 | 2014-05-15 |
| PETIWALLA, Zahir | Director | 2012-06-21 | 2014-07-15 |
| PICKARTZ, Udo | Director | 2017-06-02 | 2021-05-21 |
| SCHNORR, Simon Carl | Director | 2017-06-02 | 2019-12-04 |
| SUMMERSGILL, Michael John | Director | 2015-09-08 | 2017-05-24 |
| TOBIN, Clive Richard | Director | 2009-01-14 | 2012-03-01 |
| WALTERS, Gordon Hume, Dr | Director | 2020-12-16 | 2021-06-21 |
| WILKES, Theo James Rickus | Director | 2014-08-19 | 2016-11-09 |
| WILSON, Benjamin Thomas Ley | Director | 2017-06-02 | 2019-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enstar (Eu) Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2025-01-29 | Active |
| Enstar Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-01-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 133 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-19 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-19 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-02-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.9%
£2,483,321 £2,338,028
-
Cash
+30.3%
£4,693,847 £6,114,159
-
Net assets
+9.1%
£6,372,128 £6,951,075
-
Employees
-22.2%
9 7
-
Operating profit
+246.6%
-£109,711 £160,860
-
Profit before tax
+223.5%
£186,064 £601,927
-
Wages
+5.9%
£993,328 £1,051,890
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers