VITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when VITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-24 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£71M
+14.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£65M
+36.6% vs 2024
Employees
764
+10.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£8M
-7.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £248,261,000 | £274,603,000 | |
| Operating profit | £13,524,000 | £11,897,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,230,000 | £7,588,000 | |
| Net profit | £6,016,000 | £7,223,000 | |
| Cash | £61,841,000 | £70,629,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £130,265,000 | £173,457,000 | |
| Net assets | £47,584,000 | £64,996,000 | |
| Equity | £47,584,000 | £64,996,000 | |
| Average employees | 690 | 764 | |
| Wages | £41,387,000 | £47,871,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 4.3% | |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.4% | 6.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 82.9% | 82.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.05x | 1.03x | |
| Interest cover | 1.74x | 1.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have assessed the Group's and Company's ability to continue as a going concern, taking into account the financial forecasts for the foreseeable future, which extend to June 2027 These projections point to a positive outlook for future revenues and profitability, underpinned by a robust order book and a pipeline of new projects. The Group continues to operate in the energy sector, a dynamic environment facing challenges such as inflationary pressures and supply chain disruptions However, its diversified service offerings and strong track record, particularly in low-carbon and renewable solutions, position it well to manage these complexities and capitalise on the broader industry shift towards decarbonisation, a trend supported by government policy.”
Group structure
- VITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Vital Energi Generation Limited 0.76%
- Vital Energi Solutions Limited 1%
- Vital Energi Trustee Limited 1%
- Vital Energi Utilities Limited 1%
- Vital Community Energi Limited 1%
- Vital Holdings Investments Limited 1%
- Vital Energi Power Networks Limited 1%
- Vital Low Carbon Solutions Limited 1%
- CEP Teesside Biomass Limited 1%
- Vital Energi Midco Limited 1%
- CEF and NHM ESCO Limited 1%
- H2010 ESCo Limited 1%
- Hepworth Place ESCo Limited 1%
- The Movement ESCo Limited 1%
- The Paintworks ESCo Limited 1%
- Vital Energi (Drakelow) Limited 1%
- Vital SGN Investments Limited 1%
- Vital Chiltern Investments Limited 1%
- Vital Energi (Bilsthorpe) Limited 1%
- Monter Road ESCo Limited 1%
- Plumstead West Thamesmead ESCo Limited 1%
- Lewisham ESCO Limited 1%
- Seaham Garden Village ESCo Limited 1%
- Vital Future Software Limited 1%
- Edmonstone ESCo Limited 1%
- Vital Thermotech Limited 0.9%
- Vital Energi (Port Clarence) Limited 1%
- Vital Energi (Drakelow Property) Limited 1%
Significant events
- “In August 2025, the Group completed the establishment of a senior secured £175m Nordic bond facility.”
- “The bond proceeds facilitated the acquisition of the Drakelow EfW facility from Aviva.”
- “Utilising additional proceeds for the acquisition and subsequent re-engineering of the Port Clarence EfW plant located in Middlesbrough.”
- “On 28 January 2025, the parent Company, Vital Holdings Limited, acquired certain trade and business assets of CEP Teesside Biomass Limited for a consideration of £19,000,001.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCKECHNIE, Stewart | Secretary | 2022-03-04 | — | — |
| COOKE, Michael Ian | Director | 2025-07-01 | Jul 1975 | British |
| FIELDING, Gary John | Director | 2007-10-10 | Nov 1955 | British |
| FIELDING, Sally Anne | Director | 2016-06-16 | Nov 1955 | British |
| LE SUEUR, Gary De Vinchelez | Director | 2014-03-26 | Sep 1970 | British |
| MALIN, Ashley Philip | Director | 2025-07-01 | Jun 1973 | British |
| PARKER, Cecile George | Director | 2022-03-04 | Apr 1977 | French |
| WHITELOCK, Ian Michael | Director | 2007-10-10 | Oct 1959 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BECKETT, Stephen John | Secretary | 2012-08-23 | 2022-03-04 |
| FIELDING, Gary John | Secretary | 2007-10-10 | 2012-08-23 |
| BECKETT, Stephen John | Director | 2012-08-23 | 2022-03-04 |
| BRATT, Robert | Director | 2007-10-19 | 2008-02-08 |
| GARDNER, David | Director | 2007-10-19 | 2009-07-29 |
| GOSLING, Nicolas | Director | 2014-05-28 | 2025-01-13 |
| HOGARTH, Stuart John | Director | 2009-07-29 | 2011-12-21 |
| MCKECHNIE, Stewart John | Director | 2010-10-01 | 2012-08-23 |
| WEBSTER, Stephen Charles | Director | 2007-10-19 | 2014-05-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sally Anne Fielding | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-10-29 | Active |
| Corran Environmental Ii Lp | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-02-29 | Active |
| Sep Eef Gp Llp | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-02-29 |
| Scottish Equity Partners Llp | Corporate entity | significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-02-29 |
| Mr Gary John Fielding | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-01-10 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-01-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-10-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-10-04 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-03-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-09 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-11-13 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-04-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+10.6%
£248,261,000 £274,603,000
-
Cash
+14.2%
£61,841,000 £70,629,000
-
Net assets
+36.6%
£47,584,000 £64,996,000
-
Employees
+10.7%
690 764
-
Operating profit
-12%
£13,524,000 £11,897,000
-
Profit before tax
-7.8%
£8,230,000 £7,588,000
-
Wages
+15.7%
£41,387,000 £47,871,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers