BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-14 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-27.9% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-10.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
149
+86.3% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£597K
-71.1% vs 2022
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED 2014-10-20 → present
- BRIGHT LONDON (UK) LIMITED 2007-10-01 → 2014-10-20
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2023-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £6,546,781 | £11,610,513 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£349,198 | -£600,323 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£655,695 | — | -£596,733 | — | -£348,925 | -£596,863 | |
| Net profit | — | -£532,971 | — | -£320,792 | — | -£157,771 | -£550,853 | |
| Cash | — | £4,310,314 | — | £3,582,084 | £3,582,084 | £3,424,612 | £2,468,045 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,354,419 | — | £5,209,581 | — | £4,931,711 | £4,767,630 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,863,221 | — | £4,646,391 | — | £4,571,537 | £4,102,357 | |
| Equity | £2,103,683 | £4,863,221 | £4,863,221 | £4,646,391 | £4,646,391 | £4,571,537 | £4,102,357 | |
| Average employees | — | 38 | — | 47 | — | 80 | 149 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -5.3% | -5.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -2.4% | -4.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | -7.1% | -12.6% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having considered the company's forecasts, the level of cash resources available to the business, as well as the ability to manage the cost base, the Board has concluded that the Company has adequate resource to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “Despite prolonged challenging macroeconomic conditions, Bright Network delivered another robust and strategically significant year. The UK labour market continued to show signs of strain throughout FY25, with job vacancies reaching a two-year low and graduate opportunities down 30% year-on-year.”
- “FY25 was marked by strategic progress across both UK and international markets, underpinned by platform innovation, product enhancements, and commercial excellence.”
- “Bright Apply (AI-enabled Screening Tool): FY25 saw the conceptualisation and prototype development of Bright Apply, an AI-driven solution designed to address the imbalance in employer-applicant dynamics due to AI-enabled job applications.”
- “Reduced the BNTA team from 12 to five while maintaining key client delivery. This proactive approach reflects Bright Network's ability to react swiftly to changing market dynamics while protecting financials.”
- “Ranked #2 in Goldman Sachs' GS10K 'Upskilling' category shortlist, Featured on the 2025 Top 100 Best Workplaces List (ranked 35th in our first year), Named market leader again in The Times High Fliers survey.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES, Kirsten Jane Clare | Director | 2025-08-12 | Feb 1979 | British |
| GOWARD, Melanie | Director | 2018-07-17 | Jan 1977 | British |
| UFFINDELL, James Stewart | Director | 2007-10-01 | Feb 1979 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COHEN, David Paul | Secretary | 2011-01-19 | 2013-04-01 |
| PALFREMAN, Chloe | Secretary | 2008-03-20 | 2009-11-10 |
| SPEDDING, Rachel | Secretary | 2014-01-08 | 2018-05-22 |
| SPEDDING, Rachel | Secretary | 2013-01-08 | 2014-12-03 |
| SPEDDING, Rachel | Secretary | 2009-11-10 | 2011-01-19 |
| UFFINDELL, James Stewart | Secretary | 2007-10-01 | 2008-03-20 |
| BRIGHTWELL, Thomas Edmund | Director | 2014-12-03 | 2018-05-08 |
| COHEN, David Paul | Director | 2011-01-19 | 2011-11-09 |
| JACKSON, Michael Edward Wilson | Director | 2011-03-15 | 2014-12-03 |
| MILES, Charles Kenneth Zachary | Director | 2011-03-15 | 2025-08-12 |
| SPEDDING, Rachel | Director | 2014-12-03 | 2018-05-08 |
| TIPPER, Jeremy Russell | Director | 2025-08-12 | 2026-02-25 |
| ZAO SANDERS, Marc | Director | 2007-10-01 | 2008-03-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maven Capital Partners Uk Llp | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2018-07-17 | Active |
| James Stewart Uffindell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-26 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-08-26 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-08-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-08-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-03-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-26 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-08-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-14 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-08-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-08-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-07-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-03-31 vs 2022-03-31
-
Turnover
+77.3%
£6,546,781 £11,610,513
-
Cash
-27.9%
£3,424,612 £2,468,045
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-10.3%
£4,571,537 £4,102,357
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+86.3%
80 149
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-71.9%
-£349,198 -£600,323
-
Profit before tax
-71.1%
-£348,925 -£596,863
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers