NMS INTERNATIONAL GROUP LTD
Get an alert when NMS INTERNATIONAL GROUP LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-04-27
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-26 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-12
Watchouts
Cash
£23M
+51.8% vs 2022
Net assets
£14M
-6.3% vs 2022
Employees
188
+22.9% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£1M
-85.6% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2026-04-27.
-
Audit opinion: Disclaimer of opinion
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £105,194,674 | £159,154,915 | |
| Operating profit | £9,290,609 | £4,344,391 | |
| Profit before tax | £9,296,113 | £1,339,172 | |
| Net profit | £7,891,870 | -£963,981 | |
| Cash | £15,126,354 | £22,968,470 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,997,126 | £15,779,808 | |
| Net assets | £15,243,247 | £14,279,266 | |
| Equity | £15,243,247 | £14,279,266 | |
| Average employees | 153 | 188 | |
| Wages | £5,730,289 | £7,698,106 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.8% | 2.7% | |
| Net margin | 7.5% | -0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 51.6% | 27.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.13x | 1.15x | |
| Interest cover | 330.37x | 12.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Disclaimer of opinion
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Certain judgements have been applied in reaching this conclusion and are, in the opinion of the directors, adequate based on their knowledge of the business and the industry. The directors have given due consideration to the current status of the contracts undertaken by the group, including those balances relating to historical contract work. This includes both quantitative and qualitative factors in relation to both the ongoing work and work which has been completed in respect of previous periods. As at the point of authorising the accounts, and for the foreseeable future, the directors consider the going concern assumption to still be appropriate. The directors acknowledge that given the rapidly changing business and social environment, there are likely to be significant unknown factors which may present themselves. Such factors are considered by the directors to represent a general inherent level of risk in relation to the going concern assumption albeit not quantifiable at this time. Based on this information, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- NMS INTERNATIONAL GROUP LTD · parent
- International Emergency Response Limited 80%
- NMS Infrastructure Limited 100%
- NMS Agriculture Limited 100%
- NMS Training Limited 100%
- NMS Infrastructure Zambia Limited 100%
- NMS Infrastructure-Cote D'Ivoire SA 100%
- NMS Infrastructure Africa (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Water Infrastructure UK Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the end of the financial period the Group signed a £150 million contract with the Government of Uganda for the Financing Agricultural Production, Quality and Standards for Market Access Facilities project, in addition to $427m and $43m of follow-on work on the hospital building projects in Zambia and Ghana respectively.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HATFIELD, Adam George Roland | Director | 2013-02-19 | Jul 1960 | British |
| MARKS, Peter Jack | Director | 2007-09-04 | Oct 1953 | British |
| OLIVER, Andrew Louis | Director | 2007-09-04 | Aug 1961 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| OLIVER, Simon David | Secretary | 2007-09-04 | 2009-09-19 |
| HSU, Frederik Louis Tsun Meng | Director | 2009-09-21 | 2026-03-10 |
| OLIVER, Michael, Lt Colonel | Director | 2007-09-04 | 2025-02-28 |
| OLIVER, Nicholas Danolds | Director | 2007-09-04 | 2008-12-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Frederick Louis Tsun Meng Hsu | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Louis Oliver | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Peter Jack Marks | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 66 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-11-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-10-31 vs 2022-10-31
-
Turnover
+51.3%
£105,194,674 £159,154,915
-
Cash
+51.8%
£15,126,354 £22,968,470
-
Net assets
-6.3%
£15,243,247 £14,279,266
-
Employees
+22.9%
153 188
-
Operating profit
-53.2%
£9,290,609 £4,344,391
-
Profit before tax
-85.6%
£9,296,113 £1,339,172
-
Wages
+34.3%
£5,730,289 £7,698,106
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers