SEMPERIAN INFRASTRUCTURE PORTFOLIO LIMITED
Get an alert when SEMPERIAN INFRASTRUCTURE PORTFOLIO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-52.1% vs 2024
Net assets
-£311M
-6.2% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£32M
-75.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2025-10-01
- SEMPERIAN INFRASTRUCTURE PORTFOLIO LIMITED 2025-10-01 → present
- SEMPERIAN PPP INVESTMENT PARTNERS LIMITED 2009-02-02 → 2025-10-01
- TRILLIUM PPP INVESTMENT PARTNERS LIMITED 2007-10-04 → 2009-02-02
- TRILLIUM PPP INVESTMENT PARTNERS (FINANCE) LIMITED 2007-08-07 → 2007-10-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,796,000 | £9,673,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,781,000 | -£2,347,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£18,133,000 | -£31,868,000 | |
| Net profit | -£13,322,000 | -£26,248,000 | |
| Cash | £5,326,000 | £2,551,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,116,425,000 | £1,031,133,000 | |
| Net assets | -£292,762,000 | -£310,842,000 | |
| Equity | -£292,762,000 | -£310,842,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 54.4% | -24.3% | |
| Net margin | -151.5% | -271.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.4% | -0.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 124.4% | 127.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.78x | 1.70x | |
| Interest cover | 0.05x | -0.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed the company's projected cashflows. Having examined the current status of the company's fixed asset investments and likely developments in the foreseeable future, and taking into account the ability of its fixed asset investments to pay dividends, interest and other fees, the directors consider that the company will be able to settle its liabilities as they fall due and accordingly the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- SEMPERIAN INFRASTRUCTURE PORTFOLIO LIMITED · parent
- PFI Investments Limited 100%
- Semperian (Community Health) Limited 100%
- Semperian PPP Investment Partners No.2 Limited 100%
- Semperian PPP Investment Partners No.3 Limited 100%
- Birmingham Healthcare Services (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Birmingham Healthcare Services Limited 100%
- Brighton & Hove City Schools Services (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Brighton & Hove City Schools Services Limited 100%
- Chiltern Securities Limited 100%
- Abergavenny Facilities Limited 100%
- Marlborough Facilities Limited 100%
- Monmouth Facilities Limited 100%
- NK Facilities Limited 100%
- Redruth Facilities Limited 100%
- Withernsea Facilities Limited 100%
- Defence Training Services Limited 50%
- Dundalk PPP Infrastructure Ireland Limited 100%
- Richmond upon Thames Schools Services (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Richmond upon Thames Schools Services Limited 100%
- Cruciform Services Limited 100%
- Schools Investment Company Limited 100%
- Sunderland CLC Schools Investment Company Limited 100%
- Sunderland CLC School Services Limited 100%
- Torbay Schools Services Limited 100%
- XJ4 Holding Company Limited 100%
- Eccles Special High Schools Company Limited 100%
- Kirklees Schools Services Limited 90.15%
- Liverpool Schools Services Limited 100%
- Wirral Schools Services Limited 100%
- XJ6 Schools Holdings Limited 100%
- Bridlington Schools Services Limited 100%
- Debden Schools Services Limited 100%
- Kenton School Services Limited 100%
- Intermediate Care Limited 100%
- RBIL Limited 100%
- Bexley PPP Health Services Limited 100%
- Black Country PPP Health Services Limited 100%
- Epping PPP Maintenance (Health) Services Limited 100%
- First Priorities PPP Health Services Limited 100%
- Hertford PPP Health Services Limited 100%
- Herts & Essex PPP Health Services Limited 100%
- Liskeard PPP Health Services Limited 100%
- New Forest PPP Health Services Limited 100%
- Redbridge PPP Health Services Limited 100%
- South Essex PPP Health Services Limited 100%
- West Mendip PPP Health Services Limited 100%
- RBIL Group Limited 100%
- Semperian (Community Health) Grosvenor Limited 100%
- Grosvenor PPP Holdings Limited 100%
- GH Clayhill Holdings Limited 100%
- GH Clayhill Limited 100%
- GH Gravesham Holdings Limited 100%
- GH Gravesham Limited 100%
- GH North Northampton Holdings Limited 100%
- GH North Northampton Limited 100%
- GH Stone House Holdings Limited 100%
- GH Stone House Limited 100%
- 3 ED Holdings Limited 31%
- 3 ED Glasgow Limited 31%
- 3 ED Holdings 2 Limited 31%
- 3 ED Sisterco Limited 31%
- AI PPP Infrastructure Holdings Limited 100%
- Road Management Services (Darrington) Holdings Limited 50%
- Road Management Services (Darrington) Limited 50%
- Road Management Services (Finance) plc 50%
- API Holdco Limited 100%
- Agecroft Properties (No.2) Limited 100%
- Arteos GP Limited 100%
- Baglan Moor Healthcare Holdings Limited 100%
- Baglan Moor Healthcare plc 100%
- Bandbreeze Limited 100%
- LBS (Fire Services) Limited 100%
- BWP Services (Holdings No 1) Limited 100%
- BWP Services (Holdings No 2) Limited 100%
- BWP Services (Holdings No 3) Limited 100%
- BWP Issuer Plc 100%
- BWP Project Services Limited 100%
- Community Health Facilities (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Community Health Facilities (Oxford) Limited 100%
- D4E Mulberry (Holdings) Limited 30%
- D4E Mulberry Limited 30%
- Endeavour SCH Holdings Limited 43.83%
- Endeavour SCH PLC 43.83%
- ESP (Holdings) Limited 32.86%
- The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Limited 32.86%
- Facilities Management Solutions Limited 100%
- Falkirk Group Limited 100%
- Falkirk Schools Partnership Limited 100%
- Class 06 Limited 100%
- Class 98 Limited 100%
- Semperian Investments Limited 100%
- Semperian Joint Ventures Limited 100%
- Accommodation Services (Holdings) Limited 50%
- Integrated Accommodation Services plc 50%
- Albion Healthcare (Oxford) Holdings Limited 50%
- Albion Healthcare (Oxford) Limited 50%
- East London Lift Investments Limited 50%
- Infracare East London Limited 30%
- East London Lift Accommodation Services Limited 30%
- East London Lift Holdco No2 Limited 30%
- East London Lift Accommodation Services No2 Limited 30%
- East London Lift Holdco No3 Limited 30%
- Ellas No3 Limited 30%
- East London Lift Holdco No4 Limited 30%
- Ellas No4 Limited 30%
- Semperian (Fazakerley) Limited 100%
- Fazakerley Prison Services Limited 100%
- Semperian (Onley) Limited 100%
- Onley Prison Services Limited 100%
- Healthcare Providers Limited 100%
- Hull Maternity Development Limited 100%
- North Wiltshire Schools Limited 100%
- White Horse Education Partnership Limited 100%
- Ochre Solutions (Holdings) Limited 20%
- Ochre Solutions Limited 20%
- UK Court Services (Manchester) Holdings Limited 100%
- UK Court Services (Manchester) Limited 100%
- Semperian IP 2 Limited 100%
- Semperian Leicester BSF Limited 100%
- Semperian Leicester PSP Limited 100%
- Leicester BSF Holdings Company 1 Limited 100%
- Leicester BSF Company 1 Limited 100%
- Leicester BSF Holdings Company 2 Limited 100%
- Leicester BSF Company 2 Limited 100%
- Haringey Schools Services Limited 100%
- Healthcare Providers (Gloucester) Limited 50%
- Gloucester Healthcare Partnership Limited 50%
- Mercia Healthcare (Holdings) Limited 75%
- Mercia Healthcare Limited 75%
- Newcastle Estate Partnership Holdings Limited 100%
- The Newcastle Estate Partnership Limited 100%
- Octagon Healthcare Group Limited 50%
- Octagon Healthcare Funding PLC 50%
- Octagon Healthcare Holdings (Norwich) Limited 50%
- Octagon Healthcare Limited 50%
- Priorgate Holdings Limited 100%
- Priorgate Limited 100%
- Semperian (St. David's) Limited 100%
- IMC St. David's Ltd 66.67%
- Semperian (Wolverhampton) Limited 100%
- Wolverhampton Radiology Limited 100%
- Semperian Health Services Limited 100%
- Semperian Health Projects Limited 100%
- Albion Healthcare (Doncaster) Holdings Limited 50%
- Albion Healthcare (Doncaster) Limited 50%
- Danetre PFI Holding Company Limited 100%
- Danetre PFI Project Company Limited 100%
- Walkergate PFI Holding Company Limited 100%
- Walkergate PFI Project Company Limited 100%
- Semperian Holdco Limited 100%
- Semperian Borrowerco Limited 100%
- Semperian No. 21 Limited 100%
- Semperian PPP Holdings Limited 100%
- InspirED Education (East Dunbartonshire) Holdings Limited 50%
- InspirED Education (East Dunbartonshire) Limited 50%
- InspirED Education (South Lanarkshire) Holdings Limited 42.5%
- InspirED Education (South Lanarkshire) PLC 42.5%
- UCLH Investors Limited 20%
- Health Management (UCLH) Holdings Limited 40%
- Health Management (UCLH) Limited 40%
- Wastewater Management Holdings Limited 25%
- Ayr Environmental Services Limited 25%
- Semperian Omega IP Holdings Limited 100%
- Semperian Omega IP Limited 100%
- Semperian PPP Newco 2 Limited 100%
- Eccles Special High Schools Holding Company Limited 100%
- Investors in Health Limited 100%
- Investors in the Community Group Limited 100%
- Kirklees Schools Investment Company Limited 100%
- Lancaster Assets Holdings Limited 100%
- Liverpool Schools Investment Company Limited 100%
- Semperian (Lancaster) Investments Limited 100%
- Semperian (Lancaster) NewCo 20 Limited 100%
- Semperian (Lancaster) Subdebt Limited 100%
- Semperian Education Limited 100%
- Semperian Health Limited 100%
- Semperian Lighting Limited 100%
- Semperian Newcastle Estates Limited 100%
- Semperian Partnerships Limited 100%
- Semperian PPP Investment Partners GP Limited 100%
- Semperian PPP Newco I Limited 100%
- Semperian PPP Newco 3 Limited 100%
- Semperian Roads Limited 100%
- Semperian Waste Limited 100%
- Semperian Holdings 2 Limited 100%
- Semperian IP GP Limited 100%
- Semperian GPI Limited 100%
- Semperian GP2 Limited 100%
- Semperian LP2 Limited 100%
- Wirral Schools Investment Company Limited 100%
- Semperian SMIF Omega Limited 100%
- Semperian Omega Limited 100%
- Semperian Subholdings M40 Limited 100%
- UK Highways M40 (Holdings) Limited 50%
- UK Highways M40 Limited 50%
- South Manchester Healthcare (Holdings) Limited 68.5%
- South Manchester Healthcare Limited 68.5%
- Stafford Education Facilities Holdings Limited 100%
- Stafford Education Facilities Limited 100%
- STC (Milton Keynes) Holdings Limited 100%
- STC (Milton Keynes) Limited 100%
- The Hospital Company (Dartford) Holdings 2005 Limited 70%
- The Hospital Company (Dartford) Holdings Limited 70%
- The Hospital Company (Dartford) Group Limited 70%
- The Hospital Company (Dartford) 2005 Limited 70%
- The Hospital Company (Dartford) Issuer PLC 70%
- The Hospital Company (Dartford) Limited 70%
- The Hospital Company (Swindon & Marlborough) Group Limited 100%
- The Hospital Company (Swindon & Marlborough) Holdings Limited 100%
- The Hospital Company (Swindon & Marlborough) 2006 Limited 100%
- The Hospital Company (Swindon & Marlborough) Limited 100%
- Town Hospitals (North Staffordshire) Holdings Limited 100%
- Town Hospitals (North Staffordshire Combined) Limited 100%
- Town Hospitals (Southern General) Holdings Ltd 100%
- Town Hospitals (Southern General) Ltd 100%
- United Healthcare (Bromley) Group Limited 50%
- United Healthcare (Bromley) Holdings Limited 50%
- United Healthcare (Bromley) Limited 50%
- United Healthcare (Bromley) Services Limited 50%
- Arteos GP Limited & Co. KG (i) 100%
- Consort Healthcare (Fife) Holdings Limited 100%
- Consort Healthcare (Fife) Limited 100%
- Consort Healthcare (Fife) Intermediate Limited 100%
- Omega Limited 100%
- Omega Limited Partnership 100%
- Portfolio Solutions (Northern Ireland) Limited 100%
- Glen Water (Holdings) Limited 50%
- Glen Water Limited 50%
- Holyrood Holdings Limited 80%
- Holyrood Student Accommodation Holdings Limited 80%
- Holyrood Student Accommodation Intermediate Limited 80%
- Holyrood Student Accommodation SPV Limited 80%
- Holyrood Student Accommodation Plc 80%
- Aberdeen Roads Holdings Limited 33.33%
- Aberdeen Roads Limited 33.33%
- Aberdeen Roads (Finance) Plc 33.33%
- Celtic Roads Group (Dundalk) Designated Activity Company (DAC) 33.33%
- Northlink M1 Limited 27%
- Eurolink Motorway Operation Limited 80%
- Eurolink Motorway Operations (M3) Limited 80%
- Semperian M3 Ireland Limited 100%
- Semperian M4 Ireland Limited 100%
- M50 (Concession) (Holdings) Limited 50%
- M50 (Concession) Limited 50%
- Merseyside Energy Recovery Holdings Ltd 20%
- Merseyside Energy Recovery Ltd 20%
- BBG Holdco Limited 10.2%
- BBG Lift Accommodation Services (No 2) Limited 10.2%
- BBG Lift Accommodation Services Limited 10.2%
- BBG Lift Holdco (No 2) Limited 10.2%
- BHH Holdco Limited 10.2%
- BHH Lift Accommodation Services Limited 10.2%
- Infracare North West London Limited 10.2%
- Infracare South East London Limited 10.2%
- Infracare Wolverhampton and Walsall Limited 10.2%
- Walsall Holdco Limited 10.2%
- Walsall Lift Accommodation Services Limited 10.2%
- Wolverhampton City And Walsall Holdco Limited 10.2%
- Wolverhampton City And Walsall Lift Accommodation Services Limited 10.2%
- Lift Healthcare Investments Limited 17%
- Worcestershire Hospital SPC Holdings Ltd 16.67%
- Worcestershire Hospital SPC plc 16.67%
- Cory Holdco Limited 12.39%
- Cory Topco Limited 12.39%
- Denmark Topco Limited 12.39%
- Denmark Holdco Limited 12.39%
- Viking Consortium Acquisition Limited 12.39%
- Cory Environmental Holdings Limited 12.39%
- Riverside Energy Park Limited 12.39%
- Cory Riverside Energy Finance Limited 12.39%
- Cory Riverside Energy Holdings Limited 12.39%
- Cory Riverside (Holdings) Limited 12.39%
- Cory Ship Repair Services Limited 12.39%
- Cory Environmental Limited 12.39%
- Riverside Resource Recovery Limited 12.39%
- Riverside (Thames) Limited 12.39%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TABERNER, Susan | Secretary | 2018-08-01 | — | — |
| BROWN, Gary Nelson Robert Honeyman | Director | 2022-10-20 | Aug 1975 | British |
| LITTLE, Richard Geoffrey, Mr. | Director | 2022-10-20 | Oct 1979 | British |
| MCGEOWN, Steven | Director | 2022-10-20 | May 1985 | British |
| RHODES, Andrew Charles Mutch | Director | 2008-08-01 | Jan 1970 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLEAR, Kim Michele | Secretary | 2007-08-07 | 2013-03-31 |
| SAUNDERS, Michael | Secretary | 2013-04-02 | 2018-07-31 |
| SISEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-08-07 | 2007-08-07 |
| BIRCH, Alan Edward | Director | 2008-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
| DOUGHTY, William Robert | Director | 2007-09-26 | 2009-12-31 |
| ELLIS, David James | Director | 2009-04-07 | 2012-03-31 |
| RAMROOP, David Anand | Director | 2007-08-07 | 2008-12-31 |
| SHAH, Rajesh | Director | 2007-08-07 | 2008-08-15 |
| SIMPSON, Jonathan Michael | Director | 2012-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
| LOVITING LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2007-08-07 | 2007-08-07 |
| SERJEANTS'INN NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2007-08-07 | 2007-08-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semperian Infrastructure Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 85 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-01 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-01 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+10%
£8,796,000 £9,673,000
-
Cash
-52.1%
£5,326,000 £2,551,000
-
Net assets
-6.2%
-£292,762,000 -£310,842,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-149.1%
£4,781,000 -£2,347,000
-
Profit before tax
-75.7%
-£18,133,000 -£31,868,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers