SUPAGLAZE LTD
Get an alert when SUPAGLAZE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-22 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-8.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-15.4% vs 2023
Employees
155
+4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-21% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,467,669 | £18,826,550 | |
| Operating profit | £1,563,382 | £1,233,769 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,602,949 | £1,266,571 | |
| Net profit | £1,233,245 | £960,779 | |
| Cash | £1,436,978 | £1,320,729 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,655,560 | £2,257,022 | |
| Net assets | £2,533,663 | £2,144,442 | |
| Equity | £2,533,663 | £2,144,442 | |
| Average employees | 149 | 155 | |
| Wages | £4,170,790 | £4,526,579 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 6.6% | |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 5.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 58.9% | 54.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.86x | 1.68x | |
| Interest cover | 11580.61x | 160.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the above, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALL, Anthony | Director | 2017-03-24 | Jun 1966 | British |
| GRIFFITHS, Ian | Director | 2017-03-24 | Jun 1967 | British |
| MILLWARD, Phillip Robert | Director | 2018-01-01 | Jun 1962 | British |
| RODEN, Lindsey | Director | 2017-03-24 | Apr 1965 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WALKER, Timothy Francis | Secretary | 2008-03-03 | 2017-03-24 |
| DUPORT SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2007-08-06 | 2007-08-06 |
| DORSETT, Jonathan Paul | Director | 2017-03-24 | 2018-02-27 |
| FRY, Anthony Graham | Director | 2008-03-03 | 2017-03-24 |
| HOWARD, David Leslie | Director | 2007-08-06 | 2017-03-24 |
| WALKER, Timothy Francis | Director | 2008-03-03 | 2017-03-24 |
| DUPORT DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2007-08-06 | 2007-08-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supaglaze Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-03-24 | Active |
| Mr David Leslie Howard | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-24 |
| Mr Timothy Francis Walker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-24 |
| Mr Anthony Graham Fry | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 105 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-05-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-04-14 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-26 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-08-26 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2025-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-04-14 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-04-14 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-11 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-06-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.3%
£19,467,669 £18,826,550
-
Cash
-8.1%
£1,436,978 £1,320,729
-
Net assets
-15.4%
£2,533,663 £2,144,442
-
Employees
+4%
149 155
-
Operating profit
-21.1%
£1,563,382 £1,233,769
-
Profit before tax
-21%
£1,602,949 £1,266,571
-
Wages
+8.5%
£4,170,790 £4,526,579
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers