PNEURIDE LIMITED
Get an alert when PNEURIDE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-06 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£543K
-74.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
-18% vs 2023
Employees
75
-38% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-350.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- PNEURIDE LIMITED 2021-05-03 → present
- DUNLOP SYSTEMS & COMPONENTS LIMITED 2007-08-21 → 2021-05-03
- NO 640 LEICESTER LIMITED 2007-07-18 → 2007-08-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £57,457,268 | £12,982,905 | |
| Operating profit | £946,439 | -£1,894,840 | |
| Profit before tax | £753,399 | -£1,888,769 | |
| Net profit | £299,554 | -£1,433,769 | |
| Cash | £2,140,980 | £542,697 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,639,177 | £7,750,408 | |
| Net assets | £7,967,252 | £6,533,483 | |
| Equity | £7,967,252 | £6,533,483 | |
| Average employees | 121 | 75 | |
| Wages | £4,001,016 | £2,778,524 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.6% | -14.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.5% | -11.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.8% | -24.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 44.3% | 39.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.19x | 1.66x | |
| Interest cover | 4.32x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Dains Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making appropriate enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The ultimate parent company has confirmed that it will continue to support the company in meeting its liabilities as they fall due. This support has been confirmed in writing and will subsist for at least the next 12 months from the date of signing the balance sheet. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- PNEURIDE LIMITED · parent
- A & B Pneumatics Limited 20%
- Pneuride Automotive Technology (Suzhou) Co Ltd 15%
Significant events
- “Following the loss of a large contract in late 2023, 2024 became a recovery year. The business has successfully negotiated compensation and restructured its operations during 2024 and has continued to carry out further restructuring during 2025. The business expanded its production facility by 50% during 2025 and secured new, significant contracts in 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANSELL, Robert Lee | Director | 2012-09-04 | Jan 1977 | British |
| WANG, Shijun | Director | 2018-09-01 | Mar 1975 | Chinese |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVENPORT, John | Secretary | 2007-12-13 | 2017-04-26 |
| HARVEY INGRAM SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-07-18 | 2007-12-13 |
| DAVENPORT, John | Director | 2007-12-13 | 2015-06-16 |
| DAVIS, Christopher Jonathan | Director | 2007-12-13 | 2018-10-17 |
| HAMILTON, Ian Mark George | Director | 2017-02-07 | 2017-09-12 |
| HART, Roger Frank | Director | 2007-12-13 | 2017-02-06 |
| TINGLE, Martin David | Director | 2007-12-13 | 2011-09-22 |
| HARVEY INGRAM DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2007-07-18 | 2007-12-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Shijun Wang | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-09-12 | Active |
| Mr Ian Mark George Hamilton | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2017-02-07 | Ceased 2018-02-14 |
| Hangzhou Wanray Import & Export Co Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2017-02-01 | Ceased 2017-02-01 |
| Mr Christopher Jonathan Davis | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-06-25 |
| Mr Robert Lee Mansell | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-14 |
| Mr Christopher Jonathon Davis | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-09-12 |
| Mr Roger Frank Hart | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-02-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-05-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-07-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-06-28 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-05-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-77.4%
£57,457,268 £12,982,905
-
Cash
-74.7%
£2,140,980 £542,697
-
Net assets
-18%
£7,967,252 £6,533,483
-
Employees
-38%
121 75
-
Operating profit
-300.2%
£946,439 -£1,894,840
-
Profit before tax
-350.7%
£753,399 -£1,888,769
-
Wages
-30.6%
£4,001,016 £2,778,524
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers