GLOBAL BLUE SERVICE COMPANY UK LIMITED
Get an alert when GLOBAL BLUE SERVICE COMPANY UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-03 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£76K
+50.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£51M
-9.8% vs 2024
Employees
39
+5.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£5M
-12.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- GLOBAL BLUE SERVICE COMPANY UK LIMITED 2013-02-26 → present
- GLOBAL BLUE HOLDINGS UK LIMITED 2011-02-10 → 2013-02-26
- TIAWAY LIMITED 2007-06-25 → 2011-02-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,474,246 | £4,910,199 | |
| Operating profit | £295,479 | £278,495 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,062,292 | -£4,579,603 | |
| Net profit | -£4,062,292 | -£4,579,603 | |
| Cash | £50,762 | £76,294 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,538,332 | -£3,041,271 | |
| Net assets | -£46,625,180 | -£51,204,783 | |
| Equity | -£46,625,180 | -£51,204,783 | |
| Average employees | 37 | 39 | |
| Wages | £3,305,878 | £3,635,968 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 5.7% | |
| Net margin | -90.8% | -93.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.2% | -9.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.79x | 0.28x | |
| Interest cover | 0.06x | 0.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which the directors believe to be appropriate as the company has signed a cash pool agreement with the parent undertaking, Global Blue Holland BV according to which funds will be available to the company as are needed by the company. This should enable the company to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future by meeting its liabilities as and when they fall due for payment. Additionally, Global Blue Group Holding GmbH has indicated that for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements it will not seek repayment of the amounts owed at the balance sheet date by the company. The company's parent Global Blue Group Holding GmbH has also indicated that for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements it will continue to provide financial support to the company to enable it to meet its liabilities as and when they fall due.”
Group structure
- GLOBAL BLUE SERVICE COMPANY UK LIMITED · parent
- Global Blue (UK) Limited 100%
- Global Blue Singapore Pte Ltd 100%
- Global Blue India Holding Company Pte Ltd 51%
- Global Blue Tax Free Ireland Ltd 100%
- GB New Holdings Germany GmbH 100%
- GB Currency Choice Schweiz AG 100%
- GB Schweiz AG 100%
- GB Deutschland GmbH 100%
- GB Luxembourg SA 96.8%
Significant events
- “On February 16, 2025, Global Blue Holding GmbH (previously "Global Blue Group Holding AG") entered into a Transaction Agreement (the "Transaction Agreement") with Shift4 Payments, Inc. ("Shift4") and from and after its execution and delivery of a joinder thereto on February 25, 2025, GT Holding 1 GmbH, an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Shift4. All the conditions for the consummation of the Tender Offer have been satisfied, and Shift4 has accepted payment and will promptly pay for all Shares that have been validly tendered.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENDERSON-ROSS, Jeremy | Secretary | 2015-11-16 | — | — |
| DUFOUR, Roxane Helene Frederique | Director | 2022-01-31 | Sep 1981 | French |
| HARDMAN, Derrick Philip | Director | 2018-04-11 | Feb 1966 | British |
| HENDERSON-ROSS, Jeremy Piers | Director | 2015-11-16 | Apr 1977 | British |
| NERVINI, Pier Francesco | Director | 2016-01-20 | Jul 1968 | Italian |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FUCHS, Michael Andre | Secretary | 2014-10-28 | 2015-11-16 |
| LOIDOLT, Robert | Secretary | 2007-11-08 | 2014-10-28 |
| CLIFFORD CHANCE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-06-25 | 2007-11-08 |
| BAXBY, David Andrew | Director | 2014-10-28 | 2015-11-15 |
| CLARK, Gordon William | Director | 2016-01-21 | 2018-04-11 |
| CLARKE, Owen John | Director | 2007-07-26 | 2007-11-08 |
| FUCHS, Michael Andre | Director | 2014-10-28 | 2015-11-16 |
| GEER, Dominic Charles Edward | Director | 2007-07-26 | 2007-11-08 |
| JENOUVRIER, Loic Emile Andre | Director | 2016-01-20 | 2022-01-31 |
| LEVY, Adrian Joseph Morris | Director | 2007-06-25 | 2007-07-26 |
| LOIDOLT, Robert | Director | 2007-11-01 | 2014-10-28 |
| NIELSEN, Henrik | Director | 2007-11-01 | 2009-09-07 |
| PUDGE, David John | Director | 2007-06-25 | 2007-07-26 |
| SETTERBERG, Per | Director | 2007-11-01 | 2014-03-31 |
| PHILIPP DANIEL MANSER | Corporate Director | 2009-09-07 | 2010-08-23 |
| TIAWAY LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2009-09-07 | 2009-09-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Blue New Holdings Uk Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2025-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-20 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-20 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-02-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+9.7%
£4,474,246 £4,910,199
-
Cash
+50.3%
£50,762 £76,294
-
Net assets
-9.8%
-£46,625,180 -£51,204,783
-
Employees
+5.4%
37 39
-
Operating profit
-5.7%
£295,479 £278,495
-
Profit before tax
-12.7%
-£4,062,292 -£4,579,603
-
Wages
+10%
£3,305,878 £3,635,968
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers