INVIQA UK LIMITED
Get an alert when INVIQA UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+63.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-3.2% vs 2023
Employees
68
-17.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£177K
-117.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- INVIQA UK LIMITED 2012-05-28 → present
- IBUILDINGS UK LIMITED 2007-06-13 → 2012-05-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,187,000 | £9,133,000 | |
| Operating profit | £975,000 | -£240,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,005,000 | -£177,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,212,000 | -£165,000 | |
| Cash | £650,000 | £1,061,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,244,000 | £5,076,000 | |
| Net assets | £5,236,000 | £5,071,000 | |
| Equity | £5,236,000 | £5,071,000 | |
| Average employees | 82 | 68 | |
| Wages | £5,645,000 | £4,477,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.4% | -2.6% | |
| Net margin | 9.2% | -1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.6% | -4.7% | |
| Current ratio | 4.44x | 6.64x | |
| Interest cover | 243.75x | -240.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Constantin
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company faced a difficult year in 2024, marked by the loss of key clients and a 31% drop in revenue. The business recorded a net pre-tax loss loss of £423K, driven by reduced project volume and client departures. In response, cost-saving measures were implemented, including a 21% reduction in headcount.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSS, Allan John | Secretary | 2025-03-31 | — | — |
| ADAMSON, Alan Ralston | Director | 2022-02-18 | Apr 1966 | British |
| MCARTHUR, Anna Louise Liberty | Director | 2025-03-31 | Jan 1987 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCARTHUR, Anna Louise Liberty | Secretary | 2022-02-18 | 2025-03-31 |
| SPITZER, Anat | Secretary | 2007-06-13 | 2022-02-18 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2007-06-13 | 2007-06-13 |
| ROSS, Allan John | Director | 2022-02-18 | 2025-03-31 |
| SCHENKENBERG, Tom Marinus | Director | 2007-06-13 | 2012-05-18 |
| SPITZER, Yair | Director | 2007-06-13 | 2023-04-18 |
| STEPHAN, Jeroen | Director | 2007-06-13 | 2012-05-18 |
| WANDER, Paul Adam Fraser | Director | 2012-05-18 | 2022-02-18 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2007-06-13 | 2007-06-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Inviqa Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 78 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-03-08 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-03-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-02 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-04-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-03-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-02-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-02-25 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-30.7%
£13,187,000 £9,133,000
-
Cash
+63.2%
£650,000 £1,061,000
-
Net assets
-3.2%
£5,236,000 £5,071,000
-
Employees
-17.1%
82 68
-
Operating profit
-124.6%
£975,000 -£240,000
-
Profit before tax
-117.6%
£1,005,000 -£177,000
-
Wages
-20.7%
£5,645,000 £4,477,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers