EDEN AUTOMOTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when EDEN AUTOMOTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-13 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-29
Watchouts
Cash
£23M
+41.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
-1.3% vs 2023
Employees
597
-10% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£154K
+97.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The previous funding arrangements were due to expire on 31 January 2025. Since that date, the Group has been operating under rolling funding arrangements while active discussions continue with lenders to finalise a revised funding agreement in line with the needs of the business. The Directors expect these revised arrangements to be agreed, but acknowledge that until a formal agreement is in place there is a risk that the necessary facilities may not be secured. If that were the case, the Group and Company may not have sufficient liquid resources and access to future resources to enable them to cover costs and settle liabilities as they fall due for the next 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Consequently, the Directors have concluded that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Group's and Company's ability to continue as a going concern for the next 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EDEN AUTOMOTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2007-12-07 → present
- BRAMLEY AUTOMOTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2007-05-23 → 2007-12-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £327,427,644 | £296,956,481 | |
| Operating profit | -£3,938,475 | £2,400,955 | |
| Profit before tax | -£6,665,614 | -£154,449 | |
| Net profit | -£6,858,764 | -£154,398 | |
| Cash | £16,501,930 | £23,382,423 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,658,219 | £11,504,828 | |
| Net assets | £11,658,219 | £11,503,821 | |
| Equity | £11,658,219 | £11,503,821 | |
| Average employees | 663 | 597 | |
| Wages | £23,108,474 | £20,983,589 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.2% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | -2.1% | -0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -33.8% | 20.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.85x | 0.84x | |
| Interest cover | -1.38x | 0.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The previous funding arrangements were due to expire on 31 January 2025. Since that date, the Group has been operating under rolling funding arrangements while active discussions continue with lenders to finalise a revised funding agreement in line with the needs of the business. The Directors expect these revised arrangements to be agreed, but acknowledge that until a formal agreement is in place there is a risk that the necessary facilities may not be secured. If that were the case, the Group and Company may not have sufficient liquid resources and access to future resources to enable them to cover costs and settle liabilities as they fall due for the next 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Consequently, the Directors have concluded that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Group's and Company's ability to continue as a going concern for the next 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- EDEN AUTOMOTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED · parent
- Eden Automotive Limited 100%
- Eden Motor Retail Limited 100%
- Eden Motor Retail (Wokingham) Limited 100%
- Razoom IT Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The business reorganisation carried out at the end of 2023, that saw the closure of three loss making dealerships, also encompassed a revised, leaner business structure, which resulted in improved trading margins across the business and reduced central costs.”
- “A net impairment loss of £106k (2023 - loss of £429k) was recognised as a cost against stock during the year due to slow-moving and obsolete stock.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HADLEY, Nicola | Secretary | 2010-11-07 | — | — |
| BELCHER, Stephen Peter | Director | 2021-09-01 | Feb 1979 | British |
| HADLEY, Nicola | Director | 2016-06-29 | Dec 1961 | British |
| POTTS, Graeme John | Director | 2007-10-18 | Oct 1957 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| POTTS, Marian Laura | Secretary | 2007-12-06 | 2010-11-07 |
| CERTAGENT LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-05-23 | 2007-12-06 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2007-05-23 | 2007-05-23 |
| LAWS, Susan Ann | Director | 2007-05-23 | 2007-10-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Graeme John Potts | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-07-12 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 91 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-12 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.3%
£327,427,644 £296,956,481
-
Cash
+41.7%
£16,501,930 £23,382,423
-
Net assets
-1.3%
£11,658,219 £11,503,821
-
Employees
-10%
663 597
-
Operating profit
+161%
-£3,938,475 £2,400,955
-
Profit before tax
+97.7%
-£6,665,614 -£154,449
-
Wages
-9.2%
£23,108,474 £20,983,589
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers