NORBAIN HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when NORBAIN HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£27M
+3.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£53M
+3.9% vs 2023
Employees
191
+5.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£8M
-6.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- NORBAIN HOLDINGS LIMITED 2015-01-28 → present
- NORBAIN SD LIMITED 2012-07-04 → 2015-01-28
- SPECIALIST HEATING COMPONENTS LIMITED 2010-01-28 → 2012-07-04
- THOMAS BERKLEY LTD 2007-05-16 → 2010-01-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £121,569,000 | £123,233,000 | |
| Operating profit | £8,198,000 | £6,791,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,669,000 | £8,080,000 | |
| Net profit | £6,743,000 | £6,001,000 | |
| Cash | £26,030,000 | £27,050,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £51,399,000 | £53,610,000 | |
| Net assets | £50,903,000 | £52,904,000 | |
| Equity | £50,903,000 | £52,904,000 | |
| Average employees | 181 | 191 | |
| Wages | £9,560,000 | £9,455,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.7% | 5.5% | |
| Net margin | 5.5% | 4.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.9% | 12.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 42.8% | 43.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.35x | 2.29x | |
| Interest cover | 1366.33x | 308.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Fiander Tovell Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After considering the Company's performance in the year to 31 December 2024, its future prospects and its cash flow forecasts, the Directors have full expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and at least for a period of twelve months from the date the financial statements are signed. In the unlikely event additional finance is required, Group support is confirmed as available. For this reason, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Turnover in the year increased by 1.3% from £121.6m to £123.2m largely through organic growth.”
- “Total operating costs increased from £113.4m to £116.4m and operating profit decreased from £8.2m to £6.8m, due to inflationary pressures in the market.”
- “Net assets increased from £50.9 to £52.9m and net current assets increased from £50.7m to £52.7m. The business has remained strongly cash generative with the company's net cash level including loans to and from group companies increasing from £28.8m to £34.1m at the respective year ends.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YU, Leo | Secretary | 2018-01-01 | — | — |
| WESTBROOK, Steven | Director | 2007-05-16 | Feb 1956 | British |
| YU, Leo | Director | 2018-01-01 | Jun 1984 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WESTBROOK, Steven | Secretary | 2007-05-16 | 2018-01-01 |
| PALMER, Nigel John | Director | 2007-05-16 | 2026-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Leo Yu | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-01-01 | Ceased 2020-05-06 |
| Mr Nigel John Palmer | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-05-06 |
| Mr Steven Westbrook | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-05-06 |
| Newbury Investments (Uk) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 65 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-19 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-05-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-05-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-11-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.4%
£121,569,000 £123,233,000
-
Cash
+3.9%
£26,030,000 £27,050,000
-
Net assets
+3.9%
£50,903,000 £52,904,000
-
Employees
+5.5%
181 191
-
Operating profit
-17.2%
£8,198,000 £6,791,000
-
Profit before tax
-6.8%
£8,669,000 £8,080,000
-
Wages
-1.1%
£9,560,000 £9,455,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers