LEEDS UNITED FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED
Get an alert when LEEDS UNITED FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-15 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£34M
+577.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£45M
+428.4% vs 2024
Employees
1,415
+0.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£49M
+19.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LEEDS UNITED FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED 2008-06-06 → present
- LEEDS UNITED 2007 LIMITED 2007-05-01 → 2008-06-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £127,558,280 | £136,989,330 | |
| Operating profit | -£76,253,575 | -£68,401,381 | |
| Profit before tax | -£60,811,485 | -£49,177,888 | |
| Net profit | -£60,811,485 | -£49,177,888 | |
| Cash | £5,008,994 | £33,952,665 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £78,214,127 | £111,151,767 | |
| Net assets | -£13,730,191 | £45,087,921 | |
| Equity | -£13,730,191 | £45,087,921 | |
| Average employees | 1,406 | 1,415 | |
| Wages | £73,952,221 | £90,806,450 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -59.8% | -49.9% | |
| Net margin | -47.7% | -35.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -97.5% | -61.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.55x | 0.94x | |
| Interest cover | -3.52x | -5.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Gibson Booth
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- LEEDS UNITED FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED · parent
- Leeds United Conference and Events Limited 100%
- Leeds United Media Limited 100%
- Leeds United College Limited 100%
- Leeds United Women Football Club Limited 100%
- Elland Road Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The main objective for the 2024/25 Sky Bet Championship campaign was to secure promotion back to the Premier League and this was achieved, with the club winning the title with 100 points.”
- “The club made a positive start to the campaign, losing just once during August, September and October. Following a series of injuries in midfield, experienced former France international Josuha Guilavogui joined the club as a free agent until the end of the season.”
- “A fine 17 game unbeaten run began in December and lasted until March, which included a 7-0 home win against Cardiff City and important victories over promotion rivals Sunderland and Sheffield United.”
- “Promotion to the Premier League was achieved following the 6-0 victory over Stoke City at Elland Road. The league title was then secured on the final day of the season, with a 2-1 victory away at Plymouth Argyle, the club's sixth victory in a row.”
- “The club had similar success off the field, most notably partnering with global leader in the energy drink and sports media sectors Red Bull on a new multi-year sponsorship deal, with BOXT moving from the front of the shirt to the sleeve. Extensions were also secured with adidas, Hisense and Flamingo Land. The club also announced a landmark retail partnership with Fanatics, starting in fiscal year 25/26.”
- “Under the terms of the financial provisions relating to transfer of player registrations, future payments of up to £22,742,918 (2024: £9,580,109) may be payable dependent on the club's retention of (2024: promotion to) FA Premier League status and/or players appearances for the club. Retention of (2024: promotion to) FA Premier League status may also incur bonuses payable of £39,454,389 (2024: £19,247,061) conditional on the performance of both players and football management throughout the 2025/26 season.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 29 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Robert | Director | 2025-05-09 | Jun 1983 | American |
| LOWY, Peter Simon | Director | 2021-06-07 | Feb 1959 | American |
| MARATHE, Paraag Vijay | Director | 2018-05-24 | Feb 1977 | American |
| SCHNEUR, Eugene | Director | 2024-07-23 | Jun 1972 | American |
| SCHWARTZBERG, Andrew Nathan | Director | 2024-07-23 | Nov 1972 | American |
Show 29 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAIGH, David Lawrence | Secretary | 2013-07-05 | 2014-06-03 |
| HARVEY, Shaun Antony | Secretary | 2007-05-01 | 2013-07-05 |
| ALLEN, Yvonne Stella | Director | 2010-05-13 | 2013-04-15 |
| ALRAYES, Hesham Ahmed Noor Abdulqader | Director | 2012-12-20 | 2013-09-16 |
| ARTY, Daniel | Director | 2014-04-08 | 2017-05-24 |
| BARATTIERI DI SAN PIETRO, Niccolò Pio | Director | 2016-05-19 | 2017-05-24 |
| BATES, Kenneth William | Director | 2007-05-01 | 2013-06-30 |
| BRAVO, Ivan Oliver Martin | Director | 2017-05-24 | 2019-10-03 |
| CABONI, Giampaolo | Director | 2015-01-21 | 2016-12-30 |
| CELLINO, Edoardo | Director | 2014-04-08 | 2016-12-30 |
| CELLINO, Ercole | Director | 2014-04-08 | 2016-03-28 |
| CELLINO, Massimo | Director | 2015-05-06 | 2017-05-24 |
| CELLINO, Massimo | Director | 2014-04-08 | 2015-01-21 |
| CLINE-THOMAS, Rudolph | Director | 2023-09-25 | 2024-07-23 |
| HAIGH, David Lawrence | Director | 2012-11-20 | 2014-06-03 |
| HARVEY, Shaun Antony | Director | 2013-07-05 | 2013-09-16 |
| HARVEY, Shaun Antony | Director | 2007-05-01 | 2013-07-05 |
| KINNEAR, Angus Robert | Director | 2017-06-29 | 2025-05-09 |
| LORIMER, Peter | Director | 2010-05-13 | 2013-04-15 |
| MARINELLI, Massimo | Director | 2021-06-07 | 2023-09-25 |
| MENCUCCI, Sandro | Director | 2021-06-07 | 2023-09-25 |
| NOORUDDIN, Salah Abdulla Nooruddin | Director | 2013-04-22 | 2014-06-11 |
| PATEL, Jinesh | Director | 2014-06-11 | 2016-09-05 |
| PATEL, Salem | Director | 2012-12-20 | 2016-09-05 |
| RADRIZZANI, Andrea | Director | 2016-12-30 | 2023-09-25 |
| TAYLOR, Richard Mark | Director | 2007-05-03 | 2010-05-13 |
| TEGNER, Andre, Mr. | Director | 2016-12-30 | 2021-06-07 |
| UMBERS, Andrew Stephen Norman | Director | 2015-01-01 | 2015-10-12 |
| YEH, Feng Ze | Director | 2016-12-30 | 2017-05-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Edward York | Individual | Significant influence | 2023-09-25 | Active |
| Mr Paraag Vijay Marathe | Individual | Significant influence | 2023-09-25 | Active |
| Mr Andrea Radrizzani | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-12-30 | Ceased 2023-09-25 |
| Eleonora Sport Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-05-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 173 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-02-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-02-27 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-10-27 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-10-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-08 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-02-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-10-27 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-10-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-10-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-10-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-16 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+7.4%
£127,558,280 £136,989,330
-
Cash
+577.8%
£5,008,994 £33,952,665
-
Net assets
+428.4%
-£13,730,191 £45,087,921
-
Employees
+0.6%
1,406 1,415
-
Operating profit
+10.3%
-£76,253,575 -£68,401,381
-
Profit before tax
+19.1%
-£60,811,485 -£49,177,888
-
Wages
+22.8%
£73,952,221 £90,806,450
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers