URENCO CHEMPLANTS LIMITED
Get an alert when URENCO CHEMPLANTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-26 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
-£1B
-27% vs 2023
Employees
310
+52% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£290M
-363.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- URENCO CHEMPLANTS LIMITED 2007-06-06 → present
- URENCO (CHEMPLANTS) LIMITED 2007-04-26 → 2007-06-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,653,000 | £31,802,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£34,772,000 | -£262,388,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£62,539,000 | -£289,978,000 | |
| Net profit | -£48,856,000 | -£224,582,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £521,688,000 | £305,751,000 | |
| Net assets | -£831,955,000 | -£1,056,763,000 | |
| Equity | -£831,955,000 | -£1,056,763,000 | |
| Average employees | 204 | 310 | |
| Wages | £16,341,000 | £25,774,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -147.0% | -825.1% | |
| Net margin | -206.6% | -706.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -6.7% | -85.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 255.7% | 434.7% | |
| Current ratio | 9.00x | 6.06x | |
| Interest cover | -1.21x | -9.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the Directors are satisfied that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The parent company, Urenco Limited, has agreed to provide sufficient finance, through a letter of support, to enable the Company to meet its liabilities as and when they fall due for a period not less than 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. Long term revenue contracts are in place for the provision of deconversion, cylinder wash and long term storage services to other Urenco Group companies. The Directors, therefore, continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Net loss for 2024 includes exceptional impairment loss of £202m (2023: £nil). The associated deferred tax credit is £40.1m. Net loss before impairment is £62.7m. There was no exceptional impairment loss in 2023.”
- “In 2024, the UCP Board approved a plan for future capital investment, including to continue the project to extend the current facilities and double throughput capacity, additional office areas and storage facilities.”
- “In 2024, the UCP Board considered a programme to manage the controlled integration of the three businesses on site through delivery of the One Capenhurst programme.”
- “Work on the TMF expansion projects (namely kiln 3 and 4 additions) is progressing. Due to the projected increased capacity of the enrichment plants, the forecasted implementation of the kiln 3 and 4 extension was brought forward to process the additional tails produced. This is due for completion in 2030.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 24 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRAVER, Luke | Secretary | 2024-08-01 | — | — |
| CHATER, Christopher Roy | Director | 2007-11-06 | Mar 1968 | British |
| COTTRELL, Andrew John | Director | 2025-03-31 | Jul 1972 | British |
| SANDS, Nicholas Paul | Director | 2023-07-01 | May 1971 | British |
| SPARROW, Bridget | Director | 2023-05-03 | Oct 1963 | Irish |
Show 24 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUCKSEY, Nicholas | Secretary | 2011-08-01 | 2012-04-05 |
| GRAVES, Sheila May | Secretary | 2007-04-26 | 2007-10-01 |
| NEWBY, Sarah | Secretary | 2012-04-05 | 2021-06-25 |
| NEWBY SMITH, Sarah Louise | Secretary | 2007-10-01 | 2011-08-01 |
| ANNAN, Douglas Stuart, Dr | Director | 2017-03-27 | 2025-03-31 |
| BOWEN, Simon Christopher | Director | 2011-01-18 | 2015-07-21 |
| BRADTKE, Christian Rolf Magnus, Dr | Director | 2009-07-14 | 2010-01-12 |
| BUSH, John Richard, Dr | Director | 2010-01-12 | 2015-07-21 |
| CARRICK, Richard James | Director | 2015-07-21 | 2017-05-15 |
| DE JONG, Paulus Gerrit Theodorus | Director | 2007-11-06 | 2008-11-18 |
| ENGELBRECHT, Helmut Heinrich August, Dr | Director | 2011-01-18 | 2016-01-01 |
| EVANS, Hayley Callaghan | Director | 2022-01-01 | 2023-07-01 |
| FOREST, Mary Melissa | Director | 2020-08-03 | 2022-01-01 |
| HAEBERLE, Thomas Michael | Director | 2016-01-01 | 2019-03-31 |
| HARDING, Paul James Cooper, Dr | Director | 2007-04-26 | 2011-01-18 |
| KEITH, William David | Director | 2007-04-26 | 2009-07-14 |
| KIERAN, Dominic John | Director | 2009-01-21 | 2009-07-14 |
| ODEH, Laurent | Director | 2018-05-22 | 2020-08-03 |
| PARKES, Robert Harry | Director | 2009-11-11 | 2014-12-31 |
| ROELANTS, Reinier Adriaan | Director | 2009-01-21 | 2009-11-11 |
| SCHUCHT, Boris Benjamin | Director | 2019-07-01 | 2020-08-03 |
| SCHUDDEBEURS, Pleun | Director | 2015-03-17 | 2018-01-18 |
| SEXTON, David Eric | Director | 2020-08-03 | 2023-05-03 |
| TER HAAR, Ralf | Director | 2014-12-31 | 2020-08-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urenco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-04-26 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-02 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-05-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+34.5%
£23,653,000 £31,802,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-27%
-£831,955,000 -£1,056,763,000
-
Employees
+52%
204 310
-
Operating profit
-654.6%
-£34,772,000 -£262,388,000
-
Profit before tax
-363.7%
-£62,539,000 -£289,978,000
-
Wages
+57.7%
£16,341,000 £25,774,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers