STERLING CAPITOL PLC
Get an alert when STERLING CAPITOL PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-16 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£28K
-54.7% vs 2023
Net assets
-£9M
+0.1% vs 2023
Employees
10
+11.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5K
+132.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- STERLING CAPITOL PLC 2011-07-06 → present
- CAPITOL PARK J36 M62 PLC 2007-04-02 → 2011-07-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£13,392 | £8,381 | |
| Profit before tax | -£16,022 | £5,257 | |
| Net profit | -£16,022 | £5,257 | |
| Cash | £61,918 | £28,029 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£9,249,884 | -£9,244,627 | |
| Equity | -£9,249,884 | -£9,244,627 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 10 | |
| Wages | £392,120 | £287,365 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 0.04x | 0.04x | |
| Interest cover | -5.09x | 2.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In preparing these financial statements the directors have considered the future cash requirements and having received assurance over the availability of funding from its principal shareholder, Murray Investments Limited, the directors are satisfied it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- STERLING CAPITOL PLC · parent
- Capitol Park Leeds Limited 100%
- Zonearchive Limited 100%
- Sterling Capitol Properties (South Yorkshire) Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-05-14 | — | — |
| BECKETT, Paul William | Director | 2022-01-04 | Jun 1985 | British |
| MCCLEA, Nigel Patrick David | Director | 2012-06-01 | Jul 1951 | British |
| MURRAY, James John Robert | Director | 2016-10-06 | Sep 1990 | British |
| MURRAY, Robert Sydney, Sir | Director | 2007-04-16 | Aug 1946 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CROXEN, Martin | Secretary | 2007-04-16 | 2013-07-03 |
| SALKELD, Catherine | Secretary | 2010-07-01 | 2018-12-14 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-04-02 | 2007-04-16 |
| CARTMELL, Gary Stephen | Director | 2010-07-01 | 2014-12-31 |
| CLARKE, Simon Peter | Director | 2007-09-20 | 2010-01-31 |
| CROXEN, Martin | Director | 2007-04-16 | 2013-07-03 |
| HEYDECKE, Michael John | Director | 2014-02-20 | 2024-09-13 |
| SALKELD, Catherine | Director | 2007-04-16 | 2010-07-01 |
| WALKER, Peter Ian | Director | 2010-07-01 | 2019-11-09 |
| PINSENT MASONS DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2007-04-02 | 2007-04-16 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2007-04-02 | 2007-04-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Robert Sydney Murray | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 105 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-11-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-54.7%
£61,918 £28,029
-
Net assets
+0.1%
-£9,249,884 -£9,244,627
-
Employees
+11.1%
9 10
-
Operating profit
+162.6%
-£13,392 £8,381
-
Profit before tax
+132.8%
-£16,022 £5,257
-
Wages
-26.7%
£392,120 £287,365
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers