DAVALL GEARS LTD
Get an alert when DAVALL GEARS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£222K
-85.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
-5.7% vs 2023
Employees
77
-4.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£554K
-199.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DAVALL GEARS LTD 2007-08-03 → present
- CLIFFDEN LIMITED 2007-03-23 → 2007-08-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,811,006 | £7,663,921 | |
| Operating profit | £537,236 | -£597,773 | |
| Profit before tax | £554,864 | -£554,260 | |
| Net profit | £397,390 | -£437,699 | |
| Cash | £1,517,769 | £222,473 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,231,881 | £7,710,671 | |
| Net assets | £7,703,860 | £7,266,161 | |
| Equity | £7,703,860 | £7,266,161 | |
| Average employees | 81 | 77 | |
| Wages | £3,362,464 | £3,518,512 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.9% | -7.8% | |
| Net margin | 5.1% | -5.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.5% | -7.8% | |
| Current ratio | 4.88x | 4.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe that the Company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully and the directors have every expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Group structure
- DAVALL GEARS LTD · parent
- Mollart Universal Joints Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Current developments such as the recent waves of conflicts in the Middle east, the war between Russia and Ukraine and elsewhere in Africa, has introduced volatility into the global economy as the potential for more widespread wars looms in addition to the unfolding humanitarian tragedy. While the economic effects of these wars are uncertain and evolving, entities with operations, suppliers, or customers in these regions could potentially be impacted as the wars unfold. Additionally, many entities may be indirectly impacted by the wars, especially those operating in the global energy, petrochemical, and supply chains sectors. Davall Gears conducted about 30% of its current year sales abroad and is therefore, like many other companies, not immune to the risks and uncertainties that these conflicts have on trades and profitability.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 24 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHUTTER, Michael John | Director | 2022-11-30 | Dec 1970 | American |
| STONYS, James Alexander | Director | 2021-03-11 | Jun 1982 | British |
| WILLIAMS, David James | Director | 2025-08-07 | Feb 1984 | British |
Show 24 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Jo An Jenkins | Secretary | 2007-03-26 | 2007-06-25 |
| LIDDLE, Matthew | Secretary | 2007-06-25 | 2015-04-05 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2007-03-23 | 2007-03-26 |
| BELARDI, Louis John | Director | 2015-07-27 | 2016-07-28 |
| COOK, Grahame | Director | 2008-07-31 | 2015-07-27 |
| EVANS, Adrian Michael | Director | 2007-03-26 | 2015-07-27 |
| KAHN, Robert | Director | 2007-06-25 | 2015-07-27 |
| KELLEHER, Timothy Scott | Director | 2007-06-25 | 2015-07-27 |
| LEMLEY, Thomas Howard | Director | 2015-07-27 | 2017-04-05 |
| LIDDLE, Matthew | Director | 2007-06-25 | 2015-04-05 |
| LIUBAKKA, Seth Aaron | Director | 2020-09-02 | 2022-11-30 |
| MARSHALL, Howard Attwood | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2013-12-06 |
| NAKICEVIC, Zinaida | Director | 2022-11-30 | 2024-12-12 |
| RADLEY, David Francis | Director | 2007-06-25 | 2015-07-27 |
| RICHARDS, Michael David | Director | 2014-07-01 | 2017-04-25 |
| RUPPEL, David John | Director | 2020-09-02 | 2021-02-01 |
| USHER, Simon David | Director | 2017-02-15 | 2020-09-30 |
| USHER, Simon David | Director | 2014-11-01 | 2015-07-27 |
| WALKER JR., Gordon Arlon | Director | 2022-11-30 | 2023-01-20 |
| WATTS, Geoffrey Alan | Director | 2007-06-25 | 2011-12-31 |
| WIERZBICKI, David | Director | 2021-03-11 | 2022-09-09 |
| WOODMAN, Graham George | Director | 2007-06-25 | 2015-07-27 |
| YANCHEK, Rory | Director | 2022-08-11 | 2022-11-02 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2007-03-23 | 2007-03-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sl Industries Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.9%
£7,811,006 £7,663,921
-
Cash
-85.3%
£1,517,769 £222,473
-
Net assets
-5.7%
£7,703,860 £7,266,161
-
Employees
-4.9%
81 77
-
Operating profit
-211.3%
£537,236 -£597,773
-
Profit before tax
-199.9%
£554,864 -£554,260
-
Wages
+4.6%
£3,362,464 £3,518,512
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers