GREEN BESS DEVELOPMENTS (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when GREEN BESS DEVELOPMENTS (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-25 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-11
Watchouts
Cash
£10M
+186.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£25M
-94.1% vs 2023
Employees
0
-100% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£24M
-275.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GREEN BESS DEVELOPMENTS (UK) LIMITED 2024-02-05 → present
- INTERGEN PROJECTS (UK) LIMITED 2007-03-22 → 2024-02-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£7,087,000 | -£10,065,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£6,368,000 | -£23,929,000 | |
| Net profit | £62,690,000 | -£10,018,000 | |
| Cash | £3,439,000 | £9,841,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £426,980,000 | £25,047,000 | |
| Net assets | £426,980,000 | £25,047,000 | |
| Equity | £426,980,000 | £25,047,000 | |
| Average employees | 178 | 0 | |
| Wages | £22,977,000 | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -1.7% | -40.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 28.8% | 2.9% | |
| Current ratio | 699.02x | 28.77x | |
| Interest cover | — | -205.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the Group's current liquidity, and financial forecasts, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has sufficient resources to continue in operational existence for the period to 31 December 2026. As a result, the Board continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the Company and Group financial statements.”
Group structure
- GREEN BESS DEVELOPMENTS (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Green BESS Development Services (UK) Limited 100%
- Gateway Energy Centre Limited 100%
- Weaver Power Limited 100%
- New Deer Energy Centre Limited 100%
- Eccles Energy Centre Limited 100%
- Kilmarnock Energy Centre Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 2 February 2024 the company changed its name from InterGen Projects (UK) Limited to Green BESS Developments (UK) Limited.”
- “During the prior year, the Group received an offer to sell its 4 gas-fired generating plants, and the Spalding battery energy storage development project. This offer was accepted, and the sale of these assets completed on 2 February 2024.”
- “During the prior year the Group acquired 3 further BESS projects, each with a proposed capacity of 500MW across 3 different locations in Scotland.”
- “Post year end, in April 2025, the parent company entered into sale and purchase agreements to sell 2 of its investments in subsidiaries, being Eccles Energy Centre Limited and Kilmarnock Energy Centre Limited. Eccles Energy Centre Limited was subsequently disposed of in July 2025.”
- “Dividends of £391.9 million (2023: £460.0 million) were paid during the year.”
- “During the year a share capital reduction was enacted to reduce the number of shares in issue by 241,038,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAELIDOU PANTELI, Dorita | Director | 2024-08-01 | Mar 1981 | Cypriot |
| SOMERSET, David Mark | Director | 2025-07-01 | Jun 1956 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COUNSELL, Simon Thomas | Secretary | 2007-03-22 | 2015-09-29 |
| MACDONALD, David Peter | Secretary | 2023-02-02 | 2024-02-02 |
| BLUMFIELD, Andrew Paul | Director | 2007-03-22 | 2011-06-01 |
| COUNSELL, Simon Thomas | Director | 2007-03-22 | 2015-09-29 |
| ELDER, Christopher James | Director | 2018-07-01 | 2020-01-22 |
| ELDER, Christopher | Director | 2015-02-02 | 2016-03-17 |
| HROUDA, Jiri | Director | 2024-02-02 | 2024-07-29 |
| HROUDA, Jiri | Director | 2023-02-02 | 2023-05-31 |
| LIGHTFOOT, James Timothy | Director | 2020-01-22 | 2023-09-19 |
| MACKAY, Lisa Anne | Director | 2016-03-17 | 2020-01-22 |
| MENZIE, Timothy John | Director | 2007-03-22 | 2009-07-27 |
| NOHEJL, Karel | Director | 2023-02-02 | 2025-06-30 |
| NOVELLI, Michael Jon | Director | 2015-09-29 | 2018-06-30 |
| PRATT, Gregory Andrew | Director | 2017-03-01 | 2018-06-30 |
| SANSOM, Paul | Director | 2022-09-26 | 2025-05-14 |
| SOMERSET, David Mark | Director | 2009-02-01 | 2015-10-19 |
| TAYLOR, Andy, Mr. | Director | 2011-06-01 | 2015-02-02 |
| TEAGUE, Paul | Director | 2016-03-17 | 2022-09-26 |
| ZACEK, Bohdan | Director | 2023-05-31 | 2025-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Petr Nesetril | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-07-29 | Active |
| Pavel Hubacek | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-01-25 | Ceased 2024-07-29 |
| Petr Kratky | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2023-01-25 | Ceased 2024-07-29 |
| Intergen Holdings (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-01-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 193 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-06-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-06-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-02-27 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-02-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-09-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-09-13 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-05-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-02-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+186.2%
£3,439,000 £9,841,000
-
Net assets
-94.1%
£426,980,000 £25,047,000
-
Employees
-100%
178 0
-
Operating profit
-42%
-£7,087,000 -£10,065,000
-
Profit before tax
-275.8%
-£6,368,000 -£23,929,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers