DUCAS LTD
Get an alert when DUCAS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-27
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-09 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+43.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-15.1% vs 2023
Employees
490
-17.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£10M
-25.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-27
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-29 | 2024-12-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £563,990,150 | £448,647,917 | |
| Operating profit | £13,091,000 | £9,115,670 | |
| Profit before tax | £13,275,907 | £9,833,709 | |
| Net profit | £10,156,062 | £7,375,233 | |
| Cash | £2,529,201 | £3,637,291 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,294,593 | £2,796,810 | |
| Net assets | £3,294,593 | £2,796,810 | |
| Equity | £3,294,593 | £2,796,810 | |
| Average employees | 591 | 490 | |
| Wages | £16,401,129 | £13,816,441 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-29 | 2024-12-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.3% | 2.0% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 397.3% | 325.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.10x | 1.11x | |
| Interest cover | 17501.34x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“It has been widely reported that some of the group companies are in dispute with the UK Tax Authority. In November 2024 HMRC issued a claim against FL Capital Holdings Limited, Ducas Limited and Enix Services Limited in an ex parte hearing at the High Court. A Freezing Order was issued against the assets of the three companies with a provision to allow bank transactions in the 'ordinary and proper' course of business which has allowed the companies to continue to trade. This matter is due to be heard in the First Tier Tax Tribunal during April and May of 2026. The directors remain confident of the position of the group.”
Significant events
- “It has been widely reported that some of the group companies are in dispute with the UK Tax Authority. In November 2024 HMRC issued a claim against FL Capital Holdings Limited, Ducas Limited and Enix Services Limited in an ex parte hearing at the High Court. A Freezing Order was issued against the assets of the three companies with a provision to allow bank transactions in the 'ordinary and proper' course of business which has allowed the companies to continue to trade.”
- “Also, at the time of publication, the directors are waiting for HM Treasury to release the final wording of legislation, due to come into law from April 2026, that may impact some of the operations of the group. Work is under way to create new products and processes to meet future requirements of clients with launch expected to take place in early 2026. In conjunction with these changes in legislation, the group has undertaken a significant cost cutting exercise which includes staff restructuring and a reduction of overheads in order to match expected levels of future profitability.”
- “The directors proposed dividends of £374,745 after the balance sheet date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILEY, Simon Mark | Director | 2015-10-19 | Oct 1962 | British |
| MONKS, Timothy David | Director | 2007-02-23 | Aug 1945 | British |
| TANKARD, Michael Charles | Director | 2015-10-19 | Aug 1982 | British |
| TAYLOR, Louise Diana | Director | 2016-12-28 | Oct 1980 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EWART, Linda Jacqueline | Secretary | 2011-09-01 | 2014-06-13 |
| LODEJ, Richard | Secretary | 2007-02-23 | 2011-08-31 |
| REEVES, Anthony Alexander | Secretary | 2014-06-13 | 2023-11-27 |
| BONSER, Timothy David | Director | 2024-04-09 | 2024-11-13 |
| REEVES, Anthony Alexander, Mr. | Director | 2015-10-19 | 2023-11-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fl Capital Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 58 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-27 vs 2023-12-29
-
Turnover
-20.5%
£563,990,150 £448,647,917
-
Cash
+43.8%
£2,529,201 £3,637,291
-
Net assets
-15.1%
£3,294,593 £2,796,810
-
Employees
-17.1%
591 490
-
Operating profit
-30.4%
£13,091,000 £9,115,670
-
Profit before tax
-25.9%
£13,275,907 £9,833,709
-
Wages
-15.8%
£16,401,129 £13,816,441
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers