2K POLYMER SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when 2K POLYMER SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-25 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-24.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£17M
+2.2% vs 2023
Employees
110
+10% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+2.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- 2K POLYMER SYSTEMS LIMITED 2007-02-26 → present
- SEALWOOD POLYMER SYSTEMS LIMITED 2007-02-06 → 2007-02-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,149,790 | £32,241,880 | |
| Operating profit | £3,133,524 | £3,205,288 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,136,828 | £3,209,911 | |
| Net profit | £2,077,816 | £2,355,560 | |
| Cash | £5,987,504 | £4,505,014 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £16,865,662 | £17,337,964 | |
| Net assets | £16,787,031 | £17,152,883 | |
| Equity | £16,787,031 | £17,152,883 | |
| Average employees | 100 | 110 | |
| Wages | £3,664,936 | £3,997,762 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.5% | 9.9% | |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 7.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.6% | 18.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.66x | 2.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the company's forecast and projections, and also considering the effect of the current economic climate on the going concern position, the directors consider that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Despite the current economic climate and certain embargoed trading constraints, the company recorded a strong year with turnover of £32.2m (2023: £33.1m). Profit before tax increased by 2% in 2024. This was influenced by increased sales volumes and associated manufacturing efficiencies as the business progresses with its investment programme for growth, machinery and product development. Significant focus continues in maintaining an active product approvals certification programme operating as an industry-leading private label chemical anchoring manufacturer. The company continues to pursue acceleration of its diversification and expansion plans on a global basis.”
- “There is a further anticipation over the coming two-year period for global repercussions from the two conflicts in Russia/Ukraine and the Middle East along with the impact of political elections due for three major economies.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANNING, Heather Hathaway | Secretary | 2023-03-01 | — | — |
| PATEL, Nimesh | Secretary | 2007-02-06 | — | British |
| ANDERSON, Jeffrey Daniel | Director | 2021-04-01 | Jun 1970 | American |
| JENKINS, Courtney Elizabeth | Director | 2022-05-17 | Jan 1986 | American |
| PATEL, Nimesh | Director | 2007-02-06 | Sep 1966 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GONZALEZ-MAGAZ, Jose | Secretary | 2022-05-17 | 2023-02-28 |
| GRAUER, Corey | Secretary | 2021-04-01 | 2022-05-17 |
| EUROLIFE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-02-06 | 2007-02-06 |
| DEVONPORT, Paul | Director | 2007-08-01 | 2017-01-13 |
| GERNES, Timothy John | Director | 2021-04-01 | 2022-05-17 |
| GRIFFITHS, Sydney James | Director | 2017-01-13 | 2020-03-13 |
| HACKETT, Mark | Director | 2017-01-13 | 2021-04-01 |
| MACKNAMARA, Len | Director | 2007-08-01 | 2012-02-26 |
| PATERSON, Robert Leslie | Director | 2007-02-06 | 2017-01-13 |
| PATERSON, Robert Ian | Director | 2007-02-06 | 2017-01-13 |
| EUROLIFE DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2007-02-06 | 2007-02-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Marmon Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-04-01 | Active |
| Mitek Industries Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2017-02-06 | Ceased 2021-04-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-11 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-04-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-18 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-18 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-05-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-18 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.7%
£33,149,790 £32,241,880
-
Cash
-24.8%
£5,987,504 £4,505,014
-
Net assets
+2.2%
£16,787,031 £17,152,883
-
Employees
+10%
100 110
-
Operating profit
+2.3%
£3,133,524 £3,205,288
-
Profit before tax
+2.3%
£3,136,828 £3,209,911
-
Wages
+9.1%
£3,664,936 £3,997,762
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers