FUTURE METAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when FUTURE METAL HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-05 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£312K
-14.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£824K
-10.6% vs 2023
Employees
51
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£478K
-44.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,861,625 | £6,584,757 | |
| Operating profit | £1,037,543 | £623,651 | |
| Profit before tax | £864,551 | £478,266 | |
| Net profit | £705,849 | £417,817 | |
| Cash | £365,843 | £311,849 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,624,363 | £3,436,168 | |
| Net assets | £920,850 | £823,667 | |
| Equity | £920,850 | £823,667 | |
| Average employees | 51 | 51 | |
| Wages | £1,846,202 | £1,851,951 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.1% | 9.5% | |
| Net margin | 10.3% | 6.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 39.5% | 18.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.85x | 1.34x | |
| Interest cover | 5.88x | 4.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Larking Gowen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“For the reasons outlined above, the directors' view is that it is appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements”
Group structure
- FUTURE METAL HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Barley Chalu Limited 100%
- Future Metal International Limited 100%
- Alustar Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Group since the year end”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHALU, John Leslie Robert | Director | 2007-01-26 | Jul 1981 | English |
| CHESHEM-PANAM, Mohammed | Director | 2007-01-26 | May 1965 | British |
| CHESHEM-PANAM, Susan | Director | 2020-06-30 | Jan 1964 | British |
| CHESHEM-PANAM, Yasmin | Director | 2024-10-24 | Jan 1997 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHALU, Elizabeth Helen | Secretary | 2007-01-26 | 2020-03-10 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2007-01-26 | 2007-01-26 |
| CARMAN, Douglas John | Director | 2007-01-26 | 2020-03-10 |
| CHALU, Elizabeth Helen | Director | 2007-01-26 | 2020-03-10 |
| CHALU, Richard Terence | Director | 2007-01-26 | 2020-06-30 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2007-01-26 | 2007-01-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panam Chalu Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2020-03-10 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 85 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-21 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-15 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-21 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-12 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-12-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-12 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4%
£6,861,625 £6,584,757
-
Cash
-14.8%
£365,843 £311,849
-
Net assets
-10.6%
£920,850 £823,667
-
Employees
0%
51 51
-
Operating profit
-39.9%
£1,037,543 £623,651
-
Profit before tax
-44.7%
£864,551 £478,266
-
Wages
+0.3%
£1,846,202 £1,851,951
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers