THE MILLBOARD COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when THE MILLBOARD COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-01 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-06 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£916K
-61.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
-21.3% vs 2023
Employees
180
+2.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+17.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £56,625,710 | £60,462,983 | |
| Operating profit | £6,506,881 | £7,446,437 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,689,227 | £6,686,661 | |
| Net profit | £4,837,556 | £5,491,869 | |
| Cash | £2,387,075 | £915,940 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,452,759 | £16,331,795 | |
| Net assets | £14,092,937 | £11,084,806 | |
| Equity | £14,092,937 | £11,084,806 | |
| Average employees | 175 | 180 | |
| Wages | £9,456,571 | £10,201,382 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.5% | 12.3% | |
| Net margin | 8.5% | 9.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 31.8% | 45.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 42.1% | 47.1% | |
| Current ratio | 6.07x | 4.44x | |
| Interest cover | 6.61x | 8.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors, having considered forecasts and cashflows prepared for a period of 24 months after the balance sheet date, are confident that the company can continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “The company reduced its cash at bank to £915,940 (2023: £2,387,075) which is adequate to finance the directors' current plans for further growth. Retained earnings at the year-end were £11,084,802 (2023: £14,092,933) following payments to the parent company during the year of dividends totalling £8,500,000 (2023: £9,000,000). These helped the parent company fund the acquisition of the trade and selected assets of Outlive LLC, Millboard distributor in Minnesota, USA, as well as fund investment in the new subsidiaries of the group.”
- “Elmdene Group Limited further expanded its Global footprint in 2024, building on the French acquisition in late 2023, with the acquisition of a distributor in USA, and set up a subsidiary in Germany with their own employees, offices, sales and marketing functions.”
- “the introduction of a new website, launched during the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLASS, Annette Rachel | Secretary | 2007-01-23 | — | British |
| DOUGLASS, Guy | Director | 2007-01-23 | Sep 1979 | British |
| DOUGLASS, Harvey James | Director | 2018-04-09 | Feb 1988 | British |
| DOUGLASS, James Edward | Director | 2007-01-23 | Oct 1951 | British |
| DOUGLASS, Jerry | Director | 2007-01-23 | Aug 1978 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr James Edward Douglass | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-06-30 | Active |
| Elmdene Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.8%
£56,625,710 £60,462,983
-
Cash
-61.6%
£2,387,075 £915,940
-
Net assets
-21.3%
£14,092,937 £11,084,806
-
Employees
+2.9%
175 180
-
Operating profit
+14.4%
£6,506,881 £7,446,437
-
Profit before tax
+17.5%
£5,689,227 £6,686,661
-
Wages
+7.9%
£9,456,571 £10,201,382
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers