HANDY UK LIMITED
Get an alert when HANDY UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-29 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-22 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
+184% vs 2023
Net assets
£29M
+18.5% vs 2023
Employees
4
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£12M
+4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,026,481 | £16,176,920 | |
| Operating profit | £11,493,972 | £11,696,832 | |
| Profit before tax | £11,495,960 | £11,954,323 | |
| Net profit | £9,068,564 | £9,328,281 | |
| Cash | £3,989,837 | £11,332,941 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £30,959,269 | £33,784,353 | |
| Net assets | £24,573,128 | £29,130,113 | |
| Equity | £24,573,128 | £29,130,113 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | £57,017 | £63,458 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 76.5% | 72.3% | |
| Net margin | 60.4% | 57.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 37.1% | 34.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 33.4% | 31.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.49x | 1.57x | |
| Interest cover | 77.21x | 136.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Rawlinson & Hunter Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has a reasonable expectation that the group and company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The director has considered the implications of the recent geopolitical conflicts on the group and is confident with the business plans in place and considers the adoption of the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- HANDY UK LIMITED · parent
- Xtera Fastighetsförvaltning AB 100%
- Ytera Fastighetsförvaltning AB 100%
- YT1 Fastighets AB 100%
- YT2 Fastighets AB 100%
- YT3 Fastighets AB 100%
- YT4 Fastighets AB 100%
- YT5 Fastighets AB 100%
- YT5.1 Fastighets AB 100%
- YT5.2 Fastighets AB 100%
- YT5.3 Fastighets AB 100%
- Kron Hus i Landskrona AB 100%
- KOFE Startnyckeln 1 AB 100%
- Tullstorp Fastigheter 100%
- Örja Fastighetsutveckling AB 100%
Significant events
- “The Board of Director declared and paid a dividend of KSEK 60,000 subsequent to the reporting date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJARNRAM, Christian | Director | 2016-04-22 | Jun 1978 | Swedish |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CETC (NOMINEES) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-12-08 | 2006-12-08 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-12-08 | 2015-07-22 |
| SCHEUCH, Urs, Dr | Director | 2006-12-08 | 2016-04-22 |
| CITY EXECUTOR AND TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2006-12-08 | 2006-12-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Hans-Eric Stenlund | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-01-14 | Active |
| Mr Jean Eric Salata Rothleder | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-01-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 82 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-18 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-16 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-31 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-12-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2021-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-19 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.7%
£15,026,481 £16,176,920
-
Cash
+184%
£3,989,837 £11,332,941
-
Net assets
+18.5%
£24,573,128 £29,130,113
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Operating profit
+1.8%
£11,493,972 £11,696,832
-
Profit before tax
+4%
£11,495,960 £11,954,323
-
Wages
+11.3%
£57,017 £63,458
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers