PANTERA CARPENTRY (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED
Get an alert when PANTERA CARPENTRY (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-07 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£31K
-96.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
-7.1% vs 2023
Employees
43
-21.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£518K
+2.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,744,142 | £17,376,028 | |
| Operating profit | £508,435 | £525,830 | |
| Profit before tax | £506,791 | £518,322 | |
| Net profit | £360,580 | £367,931 | |
| Cash | £853,972 | £31,080 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,628,770 | £1,478,458 | |
| Net assets | £1,448,778 | £1,345,634 | |
| Equity | £1,448,778 | £1,345,634 | |
| Average employees | 55 | 43 | |
| Wages | £1,523,750 | £1,569,763 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 2.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 31.2% | 35.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 68.1% | 74.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.47x | 1.36x | |
| Interest cover | 200.41x | 69.90x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PANTERA CARPENTRY (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED · parent
- PGD
Significant events
- “After the year end Barnes Roffe LLP resigned as auditors due to the transfer of its audit business and its successor Barnes Roffe Audit Limited was appointed by the directors under s485 Companies Act 2006.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARQUHAR, Robert Iain | Secretary | 2006-11-23 | — | British |
| FARQUHAR, Robert Iain | Director | 2006-11-23 | May 1969 | British |
| GLENDENNING, Mathew Alexander | Director | 2017-04-06 | Apr 1983 | British |
| HITCHEN, Liam James | Director | 2018-06-28 | Oct 1982 | British |
| MILLS, Peter James | Director | 2006-11-23 | Apr 1971 | British |
| ROSS, Kevin | Director | 2022-10-11 | Sep 1983 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAEME, Paul Gordon | Secretary | 2006-11-23 | 2006-11-23 |
| GRAEME, Lesley Joyce | Director | 2006-11-23 | 2006-11-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pantera Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 88 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-19 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-01-23 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-01-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-11 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-01-11 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10.4%
£15,744,142 £17,376,028
-
Cash
-96.4%
£853,972 £31,080
-
Net assets
-7.1%
£1,448,778 £1,345,634
-
Employees
-21.8%
55 43
-
Operating profit
+3.4%
£508,435 £525,830
-
Profit before tax
+2.3%
£506,791 £518,322
-
Wages
+3%
£1,523,750 £1,569,763
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers