NISSHA MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD
Get an alert when NISSHA MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-04 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-4.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-31.2% vs 2023
Employees
59
-14.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£921K
-126.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NISSHA MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD 2018-10-05 → present
- GRAPHIC CONTROLS LTD 2006-11-15 → 2018-10-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,251,000 | £12,128,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£406,000 | -£921,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£406,000 | -£921,000 | |
| Net profit | -£406,000 | -£921,000 | |
| Cash | £1,349,000 | £1,292,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,952,000 | £2,031,000 | |
| Net assets | £2,952,000 | £2,031,000 | |
| Equity | £2,952,000 | £2,031,000 | |
| Average employees | 69 | 59 | |
| Wages | £2,079,000 | £1,936,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.8% | -7.6% | |
| Net margin | -2.8% | -7.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -13.8% | -45.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.87x | 0.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The balance sheet on page 11 shows net current liabilities of £2,892,000. Included within creditors due within one year is a balance of £13,297,000 owed to the immediate parent undertaking and other group companies. The directors have received assurances from the immediate parent undertaking that it will continue to support the company via these loans for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements and, accordingly, these financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis. Further details are given in the strategic report on page 2.”
Group structure
- NISSHA MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD · parent
- Crown Graphic NV 99.99998%
- Nissha Medical Technologies GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “The reduction primarily reflected the transfer of certain entertaining consumables customer accounts to the parent company, Graphic Controls Acquisition Corp, at the beginning of the financial year, a strategic decision made to align with the location of product manufacturing. These customers are expected to return to the UK entity in 2025 as operational responsibilities transition back.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMALL, Gemma Danielle | Secretary | 2026-01-21 | — | — |
| HARPER, Wayne John | Director | 2018-09-03 | Mar 1971 | British |
| HOFFMAN, Brandon Philip | Director | 2025-11-20 | Jun 1973 | American |
| KEPLINGER, Johannes | Director | 2022-10-14 | Oct 1968 | Austrian |
| MEMMINGER, Michael Robert | Director | 2025-11-20 | May 1971 | American |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUSHBY, Scott Michael | Secretary | 2018-09-03 | 2021-04-16 |
| DUNBAR JR., John Francis | Secretary | 2006-11-15 | 2010-10-18 |
| SLATTER, Tony Ernest | Secretary | 2007-01-30 | 2018-09-03 |
| CASEY, Jonathon Michael | Director | 2020-11-16 | 2025-11-20 |
| DELZOPPO, James Clark | Director | 2006-11-15 | 2010-10-18 |
| DUNBAR JR., John Francis | Director | 2006-11-15 | 2010-10-18 |
| HELEBA, Samuel Frank | Director | 2006-11-15 | 2025-11-20 |
| MARTIN, Dennis Carey | Director | 2006-11-15 | 2010-10-18 |
| SHIELDS, John Willis | Director | 2007-01-30 | 2020-11-16 |
| SLATTER, Tony Ernest | Director | 2007-01-30 | 2018-08-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nissha Co., Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-09-26 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 80 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-22 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-22 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-26 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-26 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-14.9%
£14,251,000 £12,128,000
-
Cash
-4.2%
£1,349,000 £1,292,000
-
Net assets
-31.2%
£2,952,000 £2,031,000
-
Employees
-14.5%
69 59
-
Operating profit
-126.8%
-£406,000 -£921,000
-
Profit before tax
-126.8%
-£406,000 -£921,000
-
Wages
-6.9%
£2,079,000 £1,936,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers