INDUSTRICATION INC. LIMITED
Get an alert when INDUSTRICATION INC. LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-05-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-22 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-08
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+59.7% vs 2022
Net assets
£8M
-7.1% vs 2022
Employees
332
+3.1% vs 2022
Profit before tax
-£604K
-441.4% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-05-31.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- INDUSTRICATION INC. LIMITED 2007-05-21 → present
- ENFRANCHISE 518 LIMITED 2006-11-08 → 2007-05-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,670,719 | £17,191,238 | |
| Operating profit | £741,573 | -£108,976 | |
| Profit before tax | £176,826 | -£603,676 | |
| Net profit | -£78,112 | -£581,652 | |
| Cash | £2,600,264 | £4,152,215 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,135,545 | £10,546,098 | |
| Net assets | £8,141,961 | £7,560,309 | |
| Equity | £8,141,961 | £7,560,309 | |
| Average employees | 322 | 332 | |
| Wages | £7,026,260 | £7,894,837 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.7% | -0.6% | |
| Net margin | -0.5% | -3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.7% | -1.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 69.1% | 73.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.44x | 0.43x | |
| Interest cover | 1.31x | -0.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- INDUSTRICATION INC. LIMITED · parent
- ACM Commercial Limited 100%
- ACM London Limited 100%
- Academy of Music & Sound (Birmingham) Limited 100%
- The Electric Theatre Guildford Limited 100%
- ACM Education Limited 100%
- ACM Works Limited 100%
- Academy of Contemporary Music Brighton Limited 100%
- ACM Guildford Limited 100%
- Metropolis London Music Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following the year end, the Company are in the process of refinancing its loan and have received a letter from its loan provider confirming their intention to support the business and provide further financing.”
- “Where student recruitment was impacted by Covid-19 and student numbers within the group had as a result declined since 2019, the number of new enrolments is slowly increasing, however we are currently being impacted by the cost of living crisis along with many other institutions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DESAI, Nikita Suyog | Director | 2025-10-31 | Aug 1980 | Indian |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYRNE, Brendan | Secretary | 2009-07-17 | 2014-12-09 |
| MARSHMAN, David | Secretary | 2006-11-08 | 2009-07-17 |
| PENNSEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-11-08 | 2006-11-08 |
| BROOKES, Philip Ian | Director | 2006-11-08 | 2015-10-26 |
| CLEMENTS, Kainne Ron Gary | Director | 2013-09-03 | 2025-10-31 |
| PENNINGTONS DIRECTORS (NO 1) LTD | Corporate Director | 2006-11-08 | 2006-11-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Nikita Suyog Desai | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2025-10-31 | Active |
| Mr Kainne Ron Gary Clements | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-10-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-31 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-08-31 vs 2022-08-31
-
Turnover
+9.7%
£15,670,719 £17,191,238
-
Cash
+59.7%
£2,600,264 £4,152,215
-
Net assets
-7.1%
£8,141,961 £7,560,309
-
Employees
+3.1%
322 332
-
Operating profit
-114.7%
£741,573 -£108,976
-
Profit before tax
-441.4%
£176,826 -£603,676
-
Wages
+12.4%
£7,026,260 £7,894,837
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers