FOUR MSA LIMITED
Get an alert when FOUR MSA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-21 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+35.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-0.9% vs 2023
Employees
20
-33.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£88K
-4,596.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FOUR MSA LIMITED 2015-06-16 → present
- MSA MEDIA LIMITED 2014-07-15 → 2015-06-16
- MSA MARKET MEDIA LIMITED 2006-11-07 → 2014-07-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22,952,185 | £17,313,307 | |
| Operating profit | -£71,729 | -£149,965 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,956 | -£87,949 | |
| Net profit | £26,878 | -£69,637 | |
| Cash | £2,474,850 | £3,352,325 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,799,523 | £7,803,133 | |
| Net assets | £7,799,523 | £7,729,886 | |
| Equity | £7,799,523 | £7,729,886 | |
| Average employees | 30 | 20 | |
| Wages | £1,598,170 | £1,177,554 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.3% | -0.9% | |
| Net margin | 0.1% | -0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.9% | -1.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.53x | 1.55x | |
| Interest cover | -17.93x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The company continued to encounter difficult trading conditions throughout 2024, largely down to external macro-economic factors and client spending being cautious.”
- “the Group instigated a major business review which drove restructuring costs of £105,523.”
- “Currency fluctuation was again very volatile and unpredictable throughout the year. These fluctuations resulted in a foreign exchange loss of £24,216 for the year as a whole (2023: loss of £75,358).”
- “During 2024 we continued our investment in artificial intelligence (AI), keeping Four ahead of a technological change which we believe will radically transform our industry and the role of marketing service agencies. In February 2024 we became the first independent agency in the UK and UAE to partner with Microsoft and roll out their Copilot Al platform across all of our staff.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS, Einir | Secretary | 2015-05-29 | — | — |
| EGLINGTON, Raymond James | Director | 2015-05-29 | Apr 1968 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Einir | Director | 2016-12-08 | Mar 1965 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Nan | Director | 2015-05-29 | Jun 1962 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIS, Jill Allison | Secretary | 2006-11-07 | 2015-05-29 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2006-11-07 | 2006-11-07 |
| JACK, Andrew | Director | 2015-05-29 | 2025-07-02 |
| STATHAM, Emma Kirsten | Director | 2006-11-07 | 2015-05-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four Marketing And Media Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-24.6%
£22,952,185 £17,313,307
-
Cash
+35.5%
£2,474,850 £3,352,325
-
Net assets
-0.9%
£7,799,523 £7,729,886
-
Employees
-33.3%
30 20
-
Operating profit
-109.1%
-£71,729 -£149,965
-
Profit before tax
-4,596.4%
£1,956 -£87,949
-
Wages
-26.3%
£1,598,170 £1,177,554
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers