ROCKLIFFE HALL LIMITED
Get an alert when ROCKLIFFE HALL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-01 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£467K
+107.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£29M
-15.8% vs 2024
Employees
284
+12.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£7M
-50.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ROCKLIFFE HALL LIMITED 2006-10-27 → present
- ROCKCLIFFE HALL LIMITED 2006-10-19 → 2006-10-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,682,000 | £9,211,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,728,000 | -£7,102,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,730,000 | -£7,118,000 | |
| Net profit | -£3,606,000 | -£5,408,000 | |
| Cash | £225,000 | £467,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £38,322,000 | £32,544,000 | |
| Net assets | £34,240,000 | £28,832,000 | |
| Equity | £34,240,000 | £28,832,000 | |
| Average employees | 253 | 284 | |
| Wages | £5,568,000 | £6,058,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -44.3% | -77.1% | |
| Net margin | -33.8% | -58.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -12.3% | -21.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 21.6% | 32.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.43x | 0.17x | |
| Interest cover | -945.60x | -443.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has carried out a review of the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. He has done so in the context of the company's financial position at the balance sheet date, in particular the net current liabilities of £8,672,000 (2024: £3,048,000), cash position of £467,000 (2024: £225,000) and the cost of the refurbishment of the hotel which will take place over the period through to June 2026. In undertaking the review, the director has prepared financial projections for the period of 12 months from the date of issue of these financial statements. These projections include the cost of refurbishing the hotel and the financial support received from the Company's bankers by way of a loan facility. The director has therefore sought and received a formal letter of support from the ultimate parent company, The Gibson O'Neill Company Limited, that it will provide such financial support, if required, for a period of at least 12 months from the approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- ROCKLIFFE HALL LIMITED · parent
- The Feversham Arms (2025) Limited 1%
Significant events
- “On 29th August 2025, the business and assets of The Feversham Arms Hotel in Helmsley was acquired by a new wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, The Feversham Arms (2025) Limited, for a consideration of £4m. The purchase was financed by a loan of £2.8m from HSBC and group finance of £1.2m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOM, Jeremy Robin | Secretary | 2014-07-02 | — | — |
| GIBSON, Stephen | Director | 2011-05-09 | Jan 1958 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARRIGAN, Robert | Secretary | 2006-10-19 | 2009-10-06 |
| HOLMES, Nicholas | Secretary | 2009-10-13 | 2014-07-02 |
| BLOOM, Jeremy Robin | Director | 2012-01-30 | 2024-06-30 |
| BRINDLE, Anthony Warwick | Director | 2006-11-06 | 2019-03-31 |
| GIBSON, Stephen | Director | 2006-11-06 | 2009-04-03 |
| ENDEAVOUR DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2006-10-19 | 2006-11-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Anthony Warwick Brindle | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-31 |
| The Gibson O'Neill Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Stephen Gibson | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-10-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-01-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-09-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-12-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-13.8%
£10,682,000 £9,211,000
-
Cash
+107.6%
£225,000 £467,000
-
Net assets
-15.8%
£34,240,000 £28,832,000
-
Employees
+12.3%
253 284
-
Operating profit
-50.2%
-£4,728,000 -£7,102,000
-
Profit before tax
-50.5%
-£4,730,000 -£7,118,000
-
Wages
+8.8%
£5,568,000 £6,058,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers