BAHNSTORMER MOTORRAD LIMITED
Get an alert when BAHNSTORMER MOTORRAD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-15 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-01
Watchouts
Cash
£5K
-94.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£218K
-70.6% vs 2023
Employees
56
+3.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£198K
-21% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BAHNSTORMER MOTORRAD LIMITED 2006-11-15 → present
- BAHNSTORMER LIMITED 2006-09-01 → 2006-11-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,107,437 | £23,231,723 | |
| Operating profit | -£141,483 | -£172,894 | |
| Profit before tax | -£163,810 | -£198,263 | |
| Net profit | -£150,499 | -£190,461 | |
| Cash | £102,660 | £5,233 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,050,599 | £421,482 | |
| Net assets | £740,996 | £218,135 | |
| Equity | £740,996 | £218,135 | |
| Average employees | 54 | 56 | |
| Wages | £1,608,103 | £1,617,729 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.6% | -0.7% | |
| Net margin | -0.7% | -0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -13.5% | -41.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.10x | 1.02x | |
| Interest cover | -5.38x | -5.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Rothmans Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BAHNSTORMER MOTORRAD LIMITED · parent
- Motoline Limited 80%
- Veloline Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The directors expected short-term difficulty in 2024 following an essential business restructure, involving a branch closure.”
- “Stronger performance has been observed across all group businesses in 2025, despite the commitment to an onerous lease at the closed branch, which is expected to be surrendered imminently.”
- “Additionally, since 2023 the Group has been selling e-bikes and pedal bikes through its Veloline subsidiary.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALKER, Alistair Richard Campbell | Secretary | 2006-09-01 | — | British |
| WALKER, Alistair Richard Campbell | Director | 2006-09-01 | Jan 1971 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Paul Graham | Director | 2006-09-01 | 2013-12-03 |
| LIGHTOWLER, Simon Adrian | Director | 2015-07-01 | 2024-08-26 |
| LIGHTOWLER, Simon Adrian | Director | 2006-12-08 | 2015-03-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Kate Short | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-11-01 | Ceased 2025-03-03 |
| Mr Alistair Richard Campbell Walker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Ms Kate Short | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 72 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-03 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-12 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-08-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-04 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.5%
£23,107,437 £23,231,723
-
Cash
-94.9%
£102,660 £5,233
-
Net assets
-70.6%
£740,996 £218,135
-
Employees
+3.7%
54 56
-
Operating profit
-22.2%
-£141,483 -£172,894
-
Profit before tax
-21%
-£163,810 -£198,263
-
Wages
+0.6%
£1,608,103 £1,617,729
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers