TOUREEN GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when TOUREEN GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-16 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£24M
+43.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£19M
+2.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
188
+0.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£14M
+22.7% vs 2024
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £135,368,000 | £167,120,000 | £154,483,314 | £141,778,966 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £11,084,142 | £17,106,477 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £11,353,272 | £13,936,059 | |
| Net profit | £5,355,000 | £6,619,000 | £8,842,539 | £11,193,510 | |
| Cash | — | — | £16,569,350 | £23,702,551 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £19,507,123 | £20,153,988 | |
| Net assets | £18,055,000 | £18,535,000 | £18,777,652 | £19,171,162 | |
| Equity | £18,055,000 | £18,535,000 | £18,777,652 | £19,171,162 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 187 | 188 | |
| Wages | — | — | £14,858,272 | £13,331,559 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 7.2% | 12.1% | |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 4.0% | 5.7% | 7.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 56.8% | 84.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 72.7% | 74.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.22x | 1.18x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 24.95x | 4.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Board is required to consider the group's ability to continue as a going concern over a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. The directors are confident that the group can continue to trade successfully and continue to provide an excellent and reliable service to our customers for the foreseeable future because we have a satisfactory order book from well-established customers and we have a £19.2 million balance sheet with strong liquidity and consistent profits. Thus we continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- TOUREEN GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Toureen Contractors Limited 100%
- Toureen Build Limited 100%
- Tilley and Barrett Limited 100%
- Toureen Plant Limited 100%
- Boshers Master Builders Limited 100%
- Landsdowne Developments Limited 100%
- Soil & Water Solutions Limited 100%
- Toureen Contractors (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Foley Haulage Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARKER, David Graham | Secretary | 2006-08-07 | — | British |
| GIBSON, Nicholas Mark | Director | 2007-08-01 | Nov 1971 | British |
| KASSIR, Mouwafak Asad | Director | 2016-05-01 | Jun 1972 | British |
| NOLAN, Daniel, Mr. | Director | 2007-08-01 | Feb 1971 | British |
| NOLAN, Denis Patrick | Director | 2006-08-07 | Apr 1962 | Irish |
| PARKER, David Graham | Director | 2007-08-01 | Feb 1969 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tpl Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-07-31 | Ceased 2019-07-31 |
| Tgl Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-07-31 | Active |
| Mr Denis Nolan | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-16 | Ceased 2019-07-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 80 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-04-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-08-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
-8.2%
£154,483,314 £141,778,966
-
Cash
+43.1%
£16,569,350 £23,702,551
-
Net assets
+2.1%
£18,777,652 £19,171,162
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+0.5%
187 188
-
Operating profit
+54.3%
£11,084,142 £17,106,477
-
Profit before tax
+22.7%
£11,353,272 £13,936,059
-
Wages
-10.3%
£14,858,272 £13,331,559
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers