BRIGGS EQUIPMENT UK LIMITED
Get an alert when BRIGGS EQUIPMENT UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-11 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-42.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£237M
-2.5% vs 2023
Employees
2,175
+2.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
-42.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £402,865,000 | £418,873,000 | |
| Operating profit | £24,207,000 | £29,044,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,353,000 | £4,240,000 | |
| Net profit | -£642,000 | -£2,180,000 | |
| Cash | £3,681,000 | £2,123,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £575,510,000 | £641,187,000 | |
| Net assets | £242,922,000 | £236,905,000 | |
| Equity | £242,922,000 | £236,905,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,119 | 2,175 | |
| Wages | £81,669,000 | £87,929,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 6.9% | |
| Net margin | -0.2% | -0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.2% | 4.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 65.2% | 68.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.36x | 1.41x | |
| Interest cover | 1.25x | 1.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group meets its day to day working capital requirements through its available financing facilities. Whilst the current general economic conditions continue to create general economic uncertainty, the Group is seeing increased demand for their services and products. In making their going concern assessment, the directors have prepared monthly cashflow forecasts and projections to 31 December 2026. After reviewing the Group and Company's forecasts and projections, even allowing for the impact of severe but plausible downside scenarios, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Group and Company therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing their financial statements.”
Group structure
- BRIGGS EQUIPMENT UK LIMITED · parent
- Rosemount Holdings Limited 100%
- Access Plus (Scotland) Limited 100%
- Trainingplus.com Limited 100%
- AmeyBriggs Asset Holdings Limited 50%
- AmeyBriggs Service Holdings Limited 50%
- AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited 50%
- Forkway (Hire) Limited 100%
- Nisshin Denshi Limited 100%
- Forkway Group Limited 100%
- Forkway Limited 100%
- J.B. Plant Hire Limited 100%
- J.B. Plant Hire (Dungannon) Limited 100%
- Gwynedd Forklifts Limited 100%
- GFL Holdings Limited 100%
- GFL Access Limited 100%
- Northern Forklift (Scotland) Limited 100%
- Balloo Hire Centre Limited 100%
- Hiremech Holdings Limited 100%
- Hiremech Limited 100%
- Hitec Lift Trucks Limited 100%
- BE Finance Limited 100%
- Briggs Equipment Ireland Limited 100%
- Balloo Hire Limited 100%
- Laois Hire Services Limited 100%
- Bannagroe Limited 100%
- Aerial Platforms Limited 100%
- Galway Plant and Tool Hire Limited 100%
- Blulift Limited 100%
- Neckar Investments Limited 100%
- Maxim (GB) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Continued investment to refresh the Group's fleet contributed to an increase in Group net debt by £77,289,000 compared to the previous year, ending the year with a total net debt of £401,079,000.”
- “In 2024, the Group made significant advancements in the implementation of a new IT platform as part of its Digital Transformation Programme. This programme will strengthen the Group's position for further growth and operational efficiencies in the medium to long term.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Yolanda | Secretary | 2011-09-01 | — | — |
| WILTON, Iain Robert | Secretary | 2020-04-06 | — | — |
| JONES, Peter Brian | Director | 2016-04-04 | Jan 1969 | British |
| LISTER, James Daniel | Director | 2024-03-28 | Jul 1970 | American |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOSCH, Cheryl | Secretary | 2019-08-07 | 2020-04-06 |
| KANDOLA, Harjinder Kaur | Secretary | 2014-09-30 | 2019-07-12 |
| KREAGER, Heather Lynn | Secretary | 2006-08-10 | 2011-09-01 |
| HAMMONDS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-08-03 | 2006-09-10 |
| ASH, Darron | Director | 2015-07-30 | 2024-03-28 |
| BRATTON, David Chester | Director | 2006-08-10 | 2014-01-01 |
| CLOSE, Richard Howard | Director | 2006-10-01 | 2015-07-30 |
| HEDRICK, Thomas Francis | Director | 2006-08-10 | 2006-09-14 |
| KORBA, Robert Wayne | Director | 2006-08-10 | 2011-09-01 |
| KREAGER, Heather Lynn | Director | 2011-09-01 | 2022-12-31 |
| SAMS JR, David | Director | 2006-09-13 | 2011-09-01 |
| WINEMILLER, Michael | Director | 2014-01-01 | 2015-02-09 |
| HAMMONDS DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2006-08-03 | 2006-09-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Roger Lance Weston | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-12-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 160 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-09-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-09-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-09-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-11 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-10 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-07-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 16
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4%
£402,865,000 £418,873,000
-
Cash
-42.3%
£3,681,000 £2,123,000
-
Net assets
-2.5%
£242,922,000 £236,905,000
-
Employees
+2.6%
2,119 2,175
-
Operating profit
+20%
£24,207,000 £29,044,000
-
Profit before tax
-42.3%
£7,353,000 £4,240,000
-
Wages
+7.7%
£81,669,000 £87,929,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers