COUNTESS HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when COUNTESS HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-14 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-3.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£64M
+0.9% vs 2023
Employees
69
+23.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-26.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,398,342 | £14,512,712 | |
| Operating profit | £3,889,307 | £3,628,429 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,567,568 | £1,157,216 | |
| Net profit | £1,073,840 | £727,906 | |
| Cash | £2,595,437 | £2,507,893 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £105,811,352 | £105,278,907 | |
| Net assets | £62,980,950 | £63,558,856 | |
| Equity | £62,980,950 | £63,558,856 | |
| Average employees | 56 | 69 | |
| Wages | £1,827,283 | £2,124,659 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 27.0% | 25.0% | |
| Net margin | 7.5% | 5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.7% | 3.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.95x | 0.99x | |
| Interest cover | 1.65x | 1.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Anderson Shaw
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors, at the time of signing the financial statements, have a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group Companies have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In reaching this conclusion the Directors have considered the financial position of the Company and the Group Companies with a particular focus on: cash and the overall liquidity; the continued financial support of the lender bank including, if required, continuation of the loan financial covenants waiver; rolling trading forecasts and cashflow projections for 12 months from the signing date of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- COUNTESS HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- Baroness Limited 90%
- Kingsridge Limited 90%
- Starcrown Hotels Group Limited 90%
Significant events
- “The global economy has seen high level of market volatility in connection with the geopolitical disruptions, the implementation of USA tariffs and the wider impact of current wars which is very much unknown. The Russian-Ukraine conflict has caused increase in energy costs which in turn has contributed to high level of inflation globally.”
- “The Group's lender bank renewed the loan facilities in February 2024 with a reduced ratio on the interest cover financial covenant.”
- “During the year, the loan facilities expired and on 14th February 2024 the loan facilities were renewed by a new consolidated loan facility for the same amount. The new loan is repayable by 14th February 2030, with a break option by the bank on the third anniversary.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GURTATA, Hardip Kaur | Secretary | 2006-06-30 | — | British |
| GURTATA, Bhagwant Singh | Director | 2006-06-30 | Oct 1953 | British |
| GURTATA, Hardip Kaur | Director | 2023-01-12 | Apr 1965 | British |
| GURTATA, Pradeep Singh | Director | 2023-01-12 | Jun 1984 | British |
| GURTATA, Ravi Singh | Director | 2023-01-12 | May 1988 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| INCORPORATE SECRETARIAT LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2006-06-30 | 2006-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Bhagwant Singh Gurtata | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.8%
£14,398,342 £14,512,712
-
Cash
-3.4%
£2,595,437 £2,507,893
-
Net assets
+0.9%
£62,980,950 £63,558,856
-
Employees
+23.2%
56 69
-
Operating profit
-6.7%
£3,889,307 £3,628,429
-
Profit before tax
-26.2%
£1,567,568 £1,157,216
-
Wages
+16.3%
£1,827,283 £2,124,659
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers