OAK HILL COMMUNITY NURSERY
Get an alert when OAK HILL COMMUNITY NURSERY files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-29 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£355K
-0.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£312K
-6.8% vs 2023
Employees
21
-4.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£23K
-158.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- OAK HILL COMMUNITY NURSERY 2015-11-23 → present
- OAK HILL COMMUNITY NURSERY LTD 2006-06-19 → 2015-11-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £704,972 | £668,538 | |
| Operating profit | £37,730 | -£25,386 | |
| Profit before tax | £39,035 | -£22,851 | |
| Net profit | £39,035 | -£22,851 | |
| Cash | £356,571 | £355,490 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £334,561 | £311,710 | |
| Equity | £334,561 | £311,710 | |
| Average employees | 22 | 21 | |
| Wages | £428,333 | £444,940 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.4% | -3.8% | |
| Net margin | 5.5% | -3.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 8.2% | 16.4% | |
| Current ratio | 11.98x | 6.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving these financial statements the Trustees have assessed the financial consequences of continued uncertainties yet are confident that the charities financial resources are sufficient to meet its liabilities for 12 months from authorising these financial statements. The budgeted income and expenditure remains sufficient with the level of the reserves for the charity to continue as a going concern. The financial statements have therefore been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “In March 2024 the nursery was inspected by Ofsted and once again were assessed as Good in all categories.”
- “The Charity recorded a deficit of £22,851 (2023: surplus of £39,035) during the year, increasing the unrestricted reserve to £311,710 (2023: £334,561).”
- “However, it must be reported that the year has been characterised by recurring difficulties caused by landlord performance that has been less than satisfactory particularly in relation to maintenance issues.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STULTZ, Denise | Secretary | 2006-09-11 | — | British |
| BRAGANZA, Catherine | Director | 2024-01-25 | Feb 1969 | British |
| EVANS, Gwenlian Margaret | Director | 2012-08-07 | Jul 1941 | British |
| FOWLER, John | Director | 2010-10-04 | Sep 1953 | British |
| MARGOLIES, Sandra Helen | Director | 2010-10-04 | Jul 1940 | British |
| STULTZ, Denise | Director | 2006-06-19 | Feb 1967 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Jeffrey Donald | Secretary | 2006-06-19 | 2006-09-11 |
| BACCHUS, Tamsin | Director | 2006-06-19 | 2011-10-24 |
| BRITTON, Lawrence | Director | 2006-06-19 | 2010-09-30 |
| CRADDOCK, Martyn Charles | Director | 2011-04-27 | 2014-04-28 |
| WHELAN, Mike | Director | 2012-08-07 | 2014-09-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Gwenlian Margaret Evans | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr John Fowler | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Miss Denise Stultz | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Sandra Margolies | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2019-03-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2019-03-20 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2019-03-20 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2018-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-5.2%
£704,972 £668,538
-
Cash
-0.3%
£356,571 £355,490
-
Net assets
-6.8%
£334,561 £311,710
-
Employees
-4.5%
22 21
-
Operating profit
-167.3%
£37,730 -£25,386
-
Profit before tax
-158.5%
£39,035 -£22,851
-
Wages
+3.9%
£428,333 £444,940
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers