SUPREME PLC
Get an alert when SUPREME PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-26 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-72.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£46M
+28.2% vs 2024
Employees
512
-25.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£31M
+2.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- SUPREME PLC 2020-10-28 → present
- SUPREME LTD 2018-08-13 → 2020-10-28
- SUPREME PLC 2018-05-03 → 2018-08-13
- SUPREME LTD 2006-06-13 → 2018-05-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £221,249,000 | £231,078,000 | |
| Operating profit | £32,018,000 | £32,505,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £30,120,000 | £30,907,000 | |
| Net profit | £22,426,000 | £23,507,000 | |
| Cash | £11,631,000 | £3,182,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £45,041,000 | £60,855,000 | |
| Net assets | £35,984,000 | £46,131,000 | |
| Equity | £57,975,000 | £76,454,000 | |
| Average employees | 686 | 512 | |
| Wages | £15,018,000 | £19,051,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 14.1% | |
| Net margin | 10.1% | 10.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 71.1% | 53.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 54.5% | 55.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.07x | 1.06x | |
| Interest cover | 15.66x | 18.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“We have nothing to report in this regard.”
Group structure
- SUPREME PLC · parent
- Supreme Imports Limited
- Provider Distribution Limited
- VN Labs Limited
- Battery Force Limited
- Supreme Health and Wellness Limited
- Sealionx Supplements Limited
- ProVape UK Limited
- Supreme 88 Limited
- Supreme Nominees Limited
- Holding Easia Affairs B.V.
- Acorn Topco Limited
- Clearley Drinks Group Limited
- Clearley Drinks Properties Limited
- Clearley Drinks Equipment Limited
- Clearley Drinks Brands Limited
- Speaking Water Trade Limited
- Speaking Water Group Limited
- The Real Water Co Limited
- Glengettie Tea Company Limited
- Marmime Limited
- London Tea And Produce Company Limited
- Melroses Limited
- The London Fruit & Herb Company Limited
- Kardomah Limited
- Red Mountain Coffee Company Limited
- Ridgeways Limited
- Heath & Heather Limited
Significant events
- “SCI-MX Acquisition (July 2021)”
- “Liberty Flights Acquisition (June 2022)”
- “Disposal of SCI-MX (March 2023)”
- “Clearly Drinks Acquisition (June 2024)”
- “Typhoo Tea Acquisition (November 2024)”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURRY, Kevin Joseph | Secretary | 2023-02-13 | — | — |
| CASHMORE, Mark Richard | Director | 2021-01-10 | Aug 1960 | British |
| CHADHA, Sandeep Singh | Director | 2017-12-12 | Aug 1968 | British |
| LORD, Simon Martin | Director | 2021-01-11 | Jun 1971 | British |
| MCDONALD, Paul Andrew | Director | 2021-01-11 | Apr 1966 | British |
| SMITH, Suzanne Gwendoline | Director | 2020-08-17 | Dec 1982 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLINCH, Michael Gerald | Secretary | 2018-04-20 | 2021-01-11 |
| SMITH, Suzanne Gwendoline | Secretary | 2021-01-11 | 2023-02-13 |
| NOMINEE SECRETARY LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2006-06-13 | 2017-12-12 |
| CASHMORE, Mark Richard | Director | 2018-04-20 | 2018-07-04 |
| CLINCH, Daniel James | Director | 2020-02-12 | 2021-01-11 |
| CLINCH, Michael Gerald | Director | 2018-04-20 | 2021-01-11 |
| COALES, Edwina | Director | 2010-10-15 | 2012-04-20 |
| EDWARDS, Paul | Director | 2018-04-20 | 2018-07-04 |
| KHAN, Waris, Mr. | Director | 2013-07-04 | 2017-12-12 |
| ROSENBLATT, Joel Simon | Director | 2018-04-20 | 2018-07-04 |
| NOMINEE DIRECTOR LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2006-06-13 | 2016-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Sandeep Singh Chadha | Individual | Appoints directors | 2017-12-12 | Ceased 2017-12-12 |
| Mr Sandeep Singh Chadha | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-12-12 | Active |
| Mr. Waris Khan | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-07-02 | Ceased 2017-12-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 144 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-09-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-09-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-04 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-04-02 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-04-02 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-04-02 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-03-11 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-03-11 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 6
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.4%
£221,249,000 £231,078,000
-
Cash
-72.6%
£11,631,000 £3,182,000
-
Net assets
+28.2%
£35,984,000 £46,131,000
-
Employees
-25.4%
686 512
-
Operating profit
+1.5%
£32,018,000 £32,505,000
-
Profit before tax
+2.6%
£30,120,000 £30,907,000
-
Wages
+26.9%
£15,018,000 £19,051,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers