GRIFONAS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when GRIFONAS HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-19 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£40M
-6.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
+29.6% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£3M
-78.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,243,133 | £8,354,230 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £14,931,529 | £3,269,521 | |
| Net profit | £14,931,293 | £3,269,269 | |
| Cash | £42,902,189 | £39,924,714 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £165,947,784 | £140,875,674 | |
| Net assets | £11,048,088 | £14,317,358 | |
| Equity | £11,048,089 | £14,317,358 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 161.5% | 39.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 94.4% | 91.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.58x | 2.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having considered the limited recourse terms of the Loan Notes and the mitigating factors detailed above, the Directors believe that it is appropriate to continue to prepare the financial statements of the Group on a going concern basis. The Directors are confident that balances due from existing business will not be materially affected. The financial statements do not include the adjustments that would result if the Group was unable to continue as a going concern. Details are included within note 1 to the financial statements.”
Group structure
- GRIFONAS HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Grifonas Finance No.1 PLC 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILMINGTON TRUST SP SERVICES (LONDON) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-05-26 | — | — |
| WYNNE, Daniel Jonathan | Director | 2017-03-24 | Sep 1970 | British |
| WILMINGTON TRUST SP SERVICES (LONDON) LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2006-05-26 | — | — |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FILER, Mark Howard | Director | 2006-05-26 | 2017-04-10 |
| MASSON, Sunil | Director | 2008-01-25 | 2011-05-04 |
| MCDERMOTT, Martin | Director | 2011-05-04 | 2014-12-05 |
| SAMSON, Ruth Louise | Director | 2006-05-26 | 2011-05-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilmington Trust Sp Services (London) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-12-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2017-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-04-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.6%
£9,243,133 £8,354,230
-
Cash
-6.9%
£42,902,189 £39,924,714
-
Net assets
+29.6%
£11,048,088 £14,317,358
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
-78.1%
£14,931,529 £3,269,521
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers