PREMIUM RESTAURANTS LIMITED
Get an alert when PREMIUM RESTAURANTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-24 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+1.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£23M
+2.9% vs 2023
Employees
1,426
-27.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£953K
-88.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PREMIUM RESTAURANTS LIMITED 2006-06-01 → present
- BSDR 14 LIMITED 2006-05-10 → 2006-06-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £83,145,028 | £64,673,253 | |
| Operating profit | £8,372,167 | £847,866 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,578,891 | £952,878 | |
| Net profit | £6,541,846 | £637,690 | |
| Cash | £6,206,318 | £6,272,542 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £23,301,746 | £24,171,288 | |
| Net assets | £22,181,446 | £22,819,136 | |
| Equity | £22,181,446 | £22,819,136 | |
| Average employees | 1,965 | 1,426 | |
| Wages | £22,222,427 | £18,008,696 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | 7.9% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 35.9% | 3.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 27.4% | 25.0% | |
| Current ratio | 3.31x | 3.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Townends Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Whilst recognising the inevitable uncertainties impacting the company going forward, the directors confirm that, after considering the matters set out above, they have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources and lending facilities, to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months following the signing of these financial statements. For these reasons, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Five restaurants were sold in 2023, with four being sold in December 2023 and post year end a further three restaurants were sold. One new store was opened in October 2024.”
- “Turnover in 2024 was also impacted by the closure, for several weeks, of two of the restaurants whilst re-image refurbishment works were undertaken and completed.”
- “Subsequent to the year end, the company has completed the sale of 3 restaurants, making the total operational restaurants 13.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SINGH, Christiane | Secretary | 2006-06-09 | — | Belgian |
| SINGH, Christiane | Director | 2006-06-09 | Dec 1962 | Belgian |
| SINGH, Pritpal Grewal | Director | 2006-06-09 | Oct 1961 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSDR CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-05-10 | 2006-06-22 |
| ATHERTON, John | Director | 2006-06-09 | 2013-12-13 |
| CLAPHAM, Mark Timothy | Director | 2006-06-09 | 2008-12-02 |
| HALL, Claire Louise | Director | 2015-10-29 | 2017-11-10 |
| HINDLE, Nick James | Director | 2015-05-06 | 2015-09-08 |
| HOUNSELL, Harriet Jane Kathleen | Director | 2017-11-10 | 2019-10-15 |
| KELLY, Thomas | Director | 2008-11-01 | 2015-04-01 |
| PARK, John | Director | 2014-09-08 | 2019-10-25 |
| BSDR NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2006-05-10 | 2006-06-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcdonald's Restaurants Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-10-25 |
| Premium Foods Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 79 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2019-11-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2019-11-07 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-11-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-11-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-11-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2019-11-08 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2019-11-08 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2019-11-07 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-22.2%
£83,145,028 £64,673,253
-
Cash
+1.1%
£6,206,318 £6,272,542
-
Net assets
+2.9%
£22,181,446 £22,819,136
-
Employees
-27.4%
1,965 1,426
-
Operating profit
-89.9%
£8,372,167 £847,866
-
Profit before tax
-88.9%
£8,578,891 £952,878
-
Wages
-19%
£22,222,427 £18,008,696
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers