STORM PROCUREMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when STORM PROCUREMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-03 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-19
Watchouts
Cash
£912K
-0.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+7.3% vs 2023
Employees
52
+6.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-15.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Energy median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £29,448,031 | £30,553,614 | |
| Operating profit | £1,327,141 | £1,095,739 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,321,291 | £1,120,945 | |
| Net profit | £1,000,475 | £806,115 | |
| Cash | £912,112 | £911,522 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,946,310 | £3,139,099 | |
| Net assets | £2,925,598 | £3,139,099 | |
| Equity | £2,925,598 | £3,139,099 | |
| Average employees | 49 | 52 | |
| Wages | £2,362,495 | £2,707,122 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 3.6% | |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 45.0% | 34.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.58x | 1.37x | |
| Interest cover | 99.29x | 265.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hillier Hopkins LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- STORM PROCUREMENT LIMITED · parent
- Global Steel Exports Limited 100%
- Global Steel Exports (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Storm Mozambique Lda 100%
Significant events
- “At the start of 2024 the strategic decision was made by the company shareholders to move the shares held by the majority shareholder of Storm Procurement Ltd into Storm Technologies Group Limited. The share transfer was completed on 1st June 2024.”
- “The company's Energy department continues to grow and is reaching new markets in different territories, and is developing relationships with new partners and suppliers. The company is bidding on new tenders and making connections with in-country agents to comply with emerging requirements within country purchasing restrictions.”
- “In 2025, three, 3-year contracts with an international Energy company have already been secured at the start of the year with further tenders still pending. An additional 2-year contract with an international Mining company has already been secured.”
- “The company is in the process of registering a joint venture partnership in Guyana and is also reviewing options in other countries such as Ghana.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKER, John Robert | Secretary | 2013-08-20 | — | — |
| ADDIS, Stuart | Director | 2017-07-11 | Aug 1976 | British |
| ALEXANDER, Paul James | Director | 2006-07-25 | Nov 1963 | British |
| BROOKER, John Robert | Director | 2006-04-19 | Sep 1967 | British |
| GRIFFIN, Emily Victoria | Director | 2022-11-01 | Feb 1993 | British |
| KIMPTON, Shaun | Director | 2022-07-27 | Jun 1988 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARE, Graham | Secretary | 2006-04-19 | 2013-08-20 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2006-04-19 | 2006-04-19 |
| DEARN, Simon Lee | Director | 2006-07-25 | 2013-08-20 |
| WARE, Graham | Director | 2006-04-19 | 2013-08-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storm Technologies Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2024-05-31 | Active |
| Mr John Robert Brooker | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-05-31 |
| Mr Paul James Alexander | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-06-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-06-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-08-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-12 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-07-12 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-07-12 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-07-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-11 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-07-11 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-07-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-06-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-06 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.8%
£29,448,031 £30,553,614
-
Cash
-0.1%
£912,112 £911,522
-
Net assets
+7.3%
£2,925,598 £3,139,099
-
Employees
+6.1%
49 52
-
Operating profit
-17.4%
£1,327,141 £1,095,739
-
Profit before tax
-15.2%
£1,321,291 £1,120,945
-
Wages
+14.6%
£2,362,495 £2,707,122
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers