FRONERI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when FRONERI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-21 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£255M
+155.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£2B
+69.7% vs 2023
Employees
60
+1.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£231M
-56.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- FRONERI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2018-09-13 → present
- FRONERI INTERNATIONAL PLC 2016-12-15 → 2018-09-13
- R&R ICE CREAM PLC 2010-10-28 → 2016-12-15
- R&R ICE CREAM LIMITED 2007-06-25 → 2010-10-28
- RUBY ICE CREAM MANAGEMENT LIMITED 2006-04-11 → 2007-06-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | £81,658,287 | £164,231,969 | |
| Profit before tax | £528,297,503 | £230,565,187 | |
| Net profit | £538,937,240 | £258,368,585 | |
| Cash | £99,930,652 | £255,125,693 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,018,615,638 | £5,198,910,368 | |
| Net assets | £1,357,522,538 | £2,303,180,479 | |
| Equity | £1,357,522,538 | £2,303,180,479 | |
| Average employees | 59 | 60 | |
| Wages | £8,956,311 | £11,024,619 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | 1.6% | 3.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 74.9% | 60.0% | |
| Current ratio | 5.39x | 4.12x | |
| Interest cover | 0.29x | 0.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered this position, together with the Company's and the Group's budgets and positive net current assets position. These forecasts were subject to a range of sensitivities including a severe but plausible scenario together with the likely effectiveness of mitigating actions. Under these sensitivities, after taking mitigating actions; the Group continues to have a sufficient level of liquidity to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due. After making appropriate enquiries, the directors consider that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis for the preparation of the financial statements. Froneri Lux Topco S.à r.l., the ultimate parent, has provided a letter of financial support to the Company which will cover the foreseeable future and will not be withdrawn within the next 12 months.”
Group structure
- FRONERI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Froneri Austria GmbH 100%
- Froneri Bulgaria EOOD 100%
- Froneri Finland Oy 100%
- Froneri Development Center Glaces SAS 100%
- Froneri Beauvais SAS (1) 100%
- Froneri Dange SAS 100%
- Froneri Holdings France SAS 100%
- Froneri Vayres SAS 100%
- Froneri France SAS 100%
- Confitesse Backwaren Vertrieb GmbH 100%
- Erlenbacher Backwaren GmbH 100%
- Froneri (Erlenbacher) Holdings GmbH 100%
- Froneri Erlenbacher Immobilien GmbH & Co OHG 100%
- Janny's Eis Franchise GmbH 100%
- Froneri Ice Cream Deutschland GmbH 100%
- R&R Holdings Deutschland GmbH 100%
- Froneri Hellas Ice-Cream Single Member SA 100%
- Eskigel Srl 100%
- Froneri Italy Srl 100%
- Froneri Polska Sp. Z.o.o 100%
- Froneri Ice Cream Romania S.R.L. 100%
- Froneri Rus LLC 100%
- Froneri Adriatic doo Stari Banovci 100%
- Froneri Iberia SL 100%
- Froneri Switzerland SA 100%
- Froneri South Africa Holdings Limited 100%
- Froneri UK Finco (NZD) Limited 100%
- Froneri UK Finco Limited 100%
- Froneri Ice Cream UK Limited 100%
- Richmond Foods Limited 100%
- Ruby Acquisitions Limited 100%
- Froneri Ice Cream Egypt S.A.E. 100%
- Froneri South Africa (Pty) Limited 100%
- Froneri Argentina S.A. 100%
- Australasian Food Group Pty Ltd 100%
- Riviera Holdings (Aus) Pty Ltd 100%
- Froneri Brasil Distribuidora de Sorvetes e Congelados Ltda 100%
- Froneri Israel Limited 100%
- Noga Ice Cream Limited 100%
- Noga Ice Creams Limited Partnership 100%
- Froneri NZ Limited 100%
- Tip Top Ice Cream Company Limited 100%
- Tip Top Investments Limited 100%
- Froneri Philippines Inc. 99.998%
- Payco Foods Corporation 100%
- Froneri US, Inc. 100%
- Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream Holdings, Inc. 100%
- Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream, Inc. 100%
- The Häagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. 100%
- Crufi S.A 100%
- Indiben S.A 100%
Significant events
- “On 31 October 2024 the Group refinanced its existing term loans and revolving credit facility ("RCF"), amending the quantum of the existing term loans and extending the term.”
- “On 31 December 2024 the Company acquired Crufi S.A ("Crufi") in Uruguay for total consideration of €89.5 million: Crufi is a leading business in the production and marketing of ice cream, as well as the marketing of frozen foods, with operations in Uruguay. The acquisition provides a route for Froneri to enter the Uruguayan ice cream market.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 24 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLANKEN, Ivar Jan | Director | 2020-11-16 | Mar 1967 | Dutch |
| GRIFFIN, Phil Karl | Director | 2016-10-31 | Aug 1972 | British |
Show 24 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BICKLE, Justin Andrew | Secretary | 2006-04-18 | 2006-07-10 |
| FINNERAN, Andrew Bernard | Secretary | 2006-10-16 | 2016-12-31 |
| HENDERSON, Martin Robert | Secretary | 2006-04-11 | 2006-04-18 |
| KRAMER, Caleb Samuel | Secretary | 2006-07-10 | 2006-10-16 |
| MARTINEZ CARRETERO, Daniel | Secretary | 2017-01-09 | 2018-05-31 |
| MATTIA, Marcello | Secretary | 2018-06-01 | 2018-10-17 |
| BICKLE, Justin Andrew | Director | 2006-04-18 | 2006-07-10 |
| BUCHAN, Brian John | Director | 2006-07-10 | 2010-12-31 |
| DAMBACH, Herman Theodor | Director | 2006-07-10 | 2011-07-21 |
| FINNERAN, Andrew Bernard | Director | 2013-07-11 | 2016-12-31 |
| GIBB, Graham | Director | 2006-04-11 | 2006-04-18 |
| GRAVES, Scott Lane | Director | 2006-07-10 | 2011-07-21 |
| KHAIRALLAH, Karim Michael | Director | 2011-07-21 | 2013-07-11 |
| KHAIRALLAH, Karim Michael | Director | 2006-04-18 | 2006-07-10 |
| KRAMER, Caleb Samuel | Director | 2012-05-04 | 2013-07-11 |
| KRAMER, Caleb Samuel | Director | 2006-04-18 | 2011-07-21 |
| LAMBERT, James Scott | Director | 2006-07-10 | 2014-07-14 |
| MACFARLAN, Daniel Gregory | Director | 2006-07-10 | 2006-10-20 |
| MARTINEZ CARRETERO, Daniel | Director | 2016-10-31 | 2018-05-31 |
| MATTIA, Marcello | Director | 2018-06-01 | 2021-01-31 |
| NAJAFI, Ibrahim Mahmood Ibrahim | Director | 2011-07-21 | 2024-06-30 |
| SCHOEN, Achim | Director | 2006-07-10 | 2010-09-30 |
| TOMAT, Stephan | Director | 2006-10-20 | 2007-05-11 |
| VAN STEENKISTE, James Peter | Director | 2011-07-21 | 2013-07-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Froneri Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-12-21 | Active |
| New R&R Ice Cream Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 209 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-12-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-23 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-12-23 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-10 | RP04PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+155.3%
£99,930,652 £255,125,693
-
Net assets
+69.7%
£1,357,522,538 £2,303,180,479
-
Employees
+1.7%
59 60
-
Operating profit
+101.1%
£81,658,287 £164,231,969
-
Profit before tax
-56.4%
£528,297,503 £230,565,187
-
Wages
+23.1%
£8,956,311 £11,024,619
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers