HOCHSCHILD MINING HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when HOCHSCHILD MINING HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-25 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£87K
-90.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£919M
+33.6% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£231M
-8.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- HOCHSCHILD MINING HOLDINGS LIMITED 2006-10-04 → present
- HOCHSCHILD LIMITED 2006-06-13 → 2006-10-04
- HACKREMCO (NO. 2371) LIMITED 2006-04-11 → 2006-06-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£1,303,929 | -£179,392 | |
| Profit before tax | £252,608,599 | £230,623,425 | |
| Net profit | £252,157,153 | £231,242,402 | |
| Cash | £947,368 | £86,731 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £639,124,537 | £870,498,888 | |
| Net assets | £687,320,237 | £918,573,758 | |
| Equity | £687,320,237 | £918,573,758 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -0.2% | -0.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.87x | 1.83x | |
| Interest cover | -219.89x | -0.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101 "Reduced Disclosure Framework"
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Considering the support available from the subsidiaries described above, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to meet continue in operation until 31 December 2026, being a period of at least 12 months from the approval date of these financial statements. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- HOCHSCHILD MINING HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Minera Hochschild México S.A. de C.V. 100%
- Hochschild Mining (Argentina) Corporation S.A. 99.7%
- Hochschild Mining (Peru) S.A. 100%
- Minera Hochschild Chile S.C.M. 100%
- Andina Minerals Chile SpA 0%
- Hochschild Mining (US) Inc. 100%
- Compañia Minera Ares S.A.C. 0%
- MH Argentina S.A. 0.01%
- Hochschild Mining Canada Corp. 100%
- Hochschild Mining Brazil Holdings Corp. 100%
- Tiernan Gold Corp. 100%
- Minera Santa Cruz S.A. 51%
- Southwest Minerals (Yunnan) Inc. 100%
- Andina Minerals Chile SpA 100%
- Hochschild Mining Ares (UK) Limited 100%
- Southwest Mining Inc. 100%
- Southwest Minerals Inc. 100%
- Compañia Minera Arcata S.A.C. 99.1%
- Empresa de Transmisión Aymaraes S.A.C. 100%
- Compañía Minera Crespo S.A.C. 100%
- Cuspide Copper S.A.C. 100%
- Compañía Minera Cerro Salto S.A.C. 100%
- Amarillo Mineracao do Brasil Ltda 100%
- Serra Alta Mineracao Ltda 100%
- Serra Alta Participacoes Inmobiliarias S.A. 100%
Significant events
- “On 23 December 2024, Aclara announced a US$25,000,000 private placement of common shares at C$0.7 (US$0.5) per share with new and existing strategic investors: New Hartsdale Capital Inc., CAP S.A. and the Group. The subscription price represents a 41% premium over the closing price of the Common Shares on the Toronto Stock Exchange ("TSX") on the last trading day prior to the date of the announcement of the Private Placement. The $25,000,000 private placement was completed on 20 February 2025, with $5,000,000 invested by the Group.”
- “During 2025, the Company received dividends from its subsidiary Hochschild Mining (Peru) S.A. amounting to US$154,662,000, mainly used to make capital contributions to its subsidiaries.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHASIN, Rajish Dev | Secretary | 2007-10-01 | — | British |
| BHASIN, Rajish Dev | Director | 2022-03-11 | May 1976 | British |
| LANDIN NAVARRO, Eduardo | Director | 2024-05-31 | Jan 1970 | Spanish,Peruvian |
| NORIEGA BENTIN, Eduardo Luis | Director | 2024-05-31 | Sep 1974 | Peruvian |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HACKWOOD SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2006-04-11 | 2006-10-16 |
| PRISM COSEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-10-16 | 2007-10-01 |
| ARAMBURU, Miguel | Director | 2006-12-06 | 2010-03-31 |
| BARUA COSTA, Ramon | Director | 2010-07-16 | 2021-12-10 |
| BEECK, Alberto | Director | 2006-08-23 | 2006-12-06 |
| BENAVIDES, Jorge | Director | 2006-12-06 | 2008-08-01 |
| BUSTAMANTE ROMERO, Ignacio Jose | Director | 2010-04-01 | 2023-08-26 |
| DANINO, Roberto | Director | 2006-09-27 | 2006-12-06 |
| HOCHSCHILD, Eduardo | Director | 2006-08-23 | 2006-12-06 |
| PALMA, Jose Augusto | Director | 2021-12-10 | 2024-05-31 |
| ROSADO, Ignacio | Director | 2006-12-06 | 2010-05-31 |
| HACKWOOD DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2006-04-11 | 2006-08-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hochschild Mining Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-04-11 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-02 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2021-09-02 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2021-09-02 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-90.8%
£947,368 £86,731
-
Net assets
+33.6%
£687,320,237 £918,573,758
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+86.2%
-£1,303,929 -£179,392
-
Profit before tax
-8.7%
£252,608,599 £230,623,425
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers