UNIPHAR COMMERCIAL UK LIMITED
Get an alert when UNIPHAR COMMERCIAL UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-26 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£107K
-85.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-3% vs 2023
Employees
93
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£415K
+75.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- UNIPHAR COMMERCIAL UK LIMITED 2024-01-15 → present
- STAR OUTICO LIMITED 2020-10-09 → 2024-01-15
- STAR MEDICAL CONTRACTS LIMITED 2006-04-05 → 2020-10-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,859,316 | £9,831,948 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,655,697 | -£374,765 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,667,310 | -£415,269 | |
| Net profit | -£1,319,173 | -£308,333 | |
| Cash | £753,508 | £107,388 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,577,076 | £8,191,379 | |
| Net assets | £8,267,786 | £8,018,444 | |
| Equity | £8,267,786 | £8,018,444 | |
| Average employees | 93 | 93 | |
| Wages | £6,207,644 | £5,847,731 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -16.8% | -3.8% | |
| Net margin | -13.4% | -3.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -19.3% | -4.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 20.3% | 26.9% | |
| Current ratio | 4.94x | 3.55x | |
| Interest cover | -61.27x | -8.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having regard to the factors noted above, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, being a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. As a result, the directors believe that it is appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- UNIPHAR COMMERCIAL UK LIMITED · parent
- Dialachemist Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Notably, the Company underwent a corporate rebranding in January 2024, transitioning from Star Outico Ltd to Uniphar Commercial UK Ltd, reflecting its evolving service proposition and strengthened market positioning.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCARTHY, Aisling | Secretary | 2019-05-01 | — | — |
| DOLPHIN, Tim | Director | 2015-03-16 | Nov 1964 | Irish |
| TAAFFE, Siobhán | Director | 2022-05-20 | May 1971 | Irish |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HANRATTY, Robert | Secretary | 2015-03-16 | 2019-05-01 |
| O'NEILL, Lucy | Secretary | 2006-04-05 | 2015-03-16 |
| BOYD, Gemma Victoria | Director | 2012-03-16 | 2013-02-21 |
| DEMPSEY, Padraic | Director | 2015-03-16 | 2022-05-20 |
| O'NEILL, Lucy | Director | 2006-04-05 | 2015-03-16 |
| QUINN, Liam | Director | 2015-03-16 | 2019-12-05 |
| WEBSTER, Timothy Edward | Director | 2006-04-05 | 2015-03-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniphar Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 104 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-01-15 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-02-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-15 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-17 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-07-14 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-08-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-05-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.3%
£9,859,316 £9,831,948
-
Cash
-85.7%
£753,508 £107,388
-
Net assets
-3%
£8,267,786 £8,018,444
-
Employees
0%
93 93
-
Operating profit
+77.4%
-£1,655,697 -£374,765
-
Profit before tax
+75.1%
-£1,667,310 -£415,269
-
Wages
-5.8%
£6,207,644 £5,847,731
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers