FIT OUT (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when FIT OUT (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-12 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
+49.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£26M
+12.3% vs 2024
Employees
303
-4.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+41.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £147,320,066 | £145,080,805 | |
| Operating profit | £2,893,960 | £4,223,712 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,771,793 | £3,911,100 | |
| Net profit | £2,699,650 | £3,058,000 | |
| Cash | £9,381,966 | £14,063,806 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,248,200 | £29,586,056 | |
| Net assets | £22,982,741 | £25,800,741 | |
| Equity | £22,982,741 | £25,800,741 | |
| Average employees | 316 | 303 | |
| Wages | £15,523,848 | £14,726,929 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 2.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.6% | 14.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.21x | 1.31x | |
| Interest cover | 20.95x | 12.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group balance sheet position shows net assets of £25.8m as at 31 March 2025 (2024: £22.9m), having made a profit after tax for the year of £3.1m (2024: £2.7m) and delivered net cash flows from operating activities of £7.2m (2024; £0.6m) for the year then ended. Cash flow forecast scenarios for the period to 31 March 2027 have been prepared which support the position that the Group has adequate financial resources and will remain overall cash generative, to fund its activities out of cash balances.”
Group structure
- FIT OUT (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Fit Out (U.K.) Limited 100%
- Fit Out Manufacturing Limited 100%
- PRL Logistics Limited 100%
- PRL Installations Limited 100%
Significant events
- “We have seen an overall decrease in total energy consumption of 23% in this financial year. This was anticipated following the consolidation of our logistics facilities and operations and improved transport planning and efficiencies.”
- “Our overall carbon footprint has increased by 6.5% and this reflects our continued business growth which is documented in our Scope 3 emissions that also include raw materials and business travel, for example.”
- “100% of our electricity continues to be sourced from a REGO-certified renewable energy supply, thereby avoiding 561 tonnes of CO2eq.”
- “We attained ISO 50001 energy management certification in 2023 and completed successful surveillance audits in June 2024 and 2025.”
- “We registered for ESOS Phase 3. compliance in June 2024 and submitted our first action plan in March 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCWEENEY, Stephen | Secretary | 2014-07-24 | — | — |
| MCWEENEY, Stephen | Director | 2006-03-30 | May 1976 | British |
| O'SULLIVAN, Stephen Andrew | Director | 2014-07-24 | Dec 1972 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCWEENEY, Jacqueline | Secretary | 2006-03-30 | 2014-07-24 |
| HIGHSTONE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-03-29 | 2006-03-30 |
| HIGHSTONE DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2006-03-29 | 2006-03-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stephen Andrew O'Sullivan | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2026-04-03 | Active |
| Thomas Paul Murray | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2026-04-03 | Active |
| Mr Stephen Mcweeney | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-04-22 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-11-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-11-25 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-11-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-03-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-05-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-05-06 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-05-06 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-04-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-22 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-24 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-11-24 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-02-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-1.5%
£147,320,066 £145,080,805
-
Cash
+49.9%
£9,381,966 £14,063,806
-
Net assets
+12.3%
£22,982,741 £25,800,741
-
Employees
-4.1%
316 303
-
Operating profit
+45.9%
£2,893,960 £4,223,712
-
Profit before tax
+41.1%
£2,771,793 £3,911,100
-
Wages
-5.1%
£15,523,848 £14,726,929
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers