STATKRAFT UK LTD
Get an alert when STATKRAFT UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-24 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£743M
+155.5% vs 2023
Employees
239
-8.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£41M
-859.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £54,647,000 | £14,314,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,236,000 | -£49,145,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,361,000 | -£40,724,000 | |
| Net profit | £8,852,000 | -£42,156,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £303,882,000 | £751,500,000 | |
| Net assets | £290,655,000 | £742,716,000 | |
| Equity | £290,655,000 | £742,716,000 | |
| Average employees | 260 | 239 | |
| Wages | £39,590,000 | £1,245,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.1% | -343.3% | |
| Net margin | 16.2% | -294.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.7% | -6.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 13.6% | 2.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.62x | 23.57x | |
| Interest cover | 1.18x | -82.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company's business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development and performance are set out in the Strategic Report and Directors' Report. The financial position of the Company is disclosed on page 17. Its financial risk management objectives and details of its exposure to foreign exchange, credit, interest, liquidity and capital risk management are disclosed in note 3. The Company is in a net asset position of £742,716,000 (2023: £290,655,000) and continues to meet day-to-day liquidity needs through its cash resources. The Directors have reviewed cash flow forecasts and projections which cover a period of at least 12 months from the date of the approval of the financial statements, which show that the Company has sufficient financial resources to continue in operation for at least the next 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. The Directors also reviewed the relationship with its parent entity and the financial capability of the parent entity (who have undertaken to provide financial support to the Company to enable it to operate as a going concern and to discharge its obligations as and when they fall due). Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- STATKRAFT UK LTD · parent
- Statkraft Energy LTD. 100%
- Ackron Wind Farm LTD 100%
- Lluest y Gwynt Wind Farm Limited 79%
- Slickly Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Keith Storage Solutions Limited 100%
- Artfield Forest Wind Farm LTD 100%
- Knockcronal Wind Farm LTD 100%
- Energy Isles Shetland Limited 100%
- Stargoose Clean Energy Limited 100%
- Statkraft Pure Energy Limited 100%
- Logi Energy Limited 100%
- Swansea Grid Solutions Limited 100%
- BB2 Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Appin Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Craig Watch Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Car Duibh Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Brake Shetland Limited 100%
- Lister Drive Solutions Limited 100%
- Loch Liath Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Soay Limited 100%
- Faughan Stability Limited 100%
- Balwen Limited 100%
- West Andershaw Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Thornton Grid Solutions Limited 100%
- Statkraft Windco 1 Limited 100%
- Bush Hill Stability Limited 100%
- Alleston Clean Energy Limited 100%
- Coylton Energy Limited 100%
- Collie Beith Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Little South Clean Energy Limited 100%
- Elwy Clean Energy Limited 100%
- Neilston Energy Limited 100%
- Sheepwash Clean Energy Limited 100%
- Stakraft Highlands PSH Limited 100%
- Carn Fearna Wind Farm Limited 100%
- CB Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Mossy Hill Shetland Limited 100%
- Beaw Field Shetland Limited 100%
- GB Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Spennymoor Grid Solutions Limited 100%
- Necton Grid Solutions Limited 100%
- Learanaich Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Speedwell Solar Farm Limited 100%
- Oliver Forest Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Kitland Solar Farm Limited 100%
- Mylen Leah Solar Limited 100%
- East Claydon Energy Limited 100%
- Trerice Solar Farm Limited 100%
- Ninfield Grid Solutions Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year in February 2025, Statkraft Energy Ltd paid a dividend to Statkraft UK LTD amounting to £10,000,000. In the same month, Wind UK Invest Limited paid a dividend of £6,166,260 to Statkraft UK LTD. In September 2025, Wind UK Invest Limited paid a dividend of £3,743,297 to Statkraft UK LTD. In May 2025, Keith Storage Solutions Limited paid a dividend of £12,000,000 to Statkraft UK LTD.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAFIDIYA-OKE, Folasade, Mrs. | Secretary | 2019-07-09 | — | — |
| ADOMAKO-MENSAH, Portia, Ms. | Director | 2023-10-02 | Jan 1981 | British |
| CASTEDO, Sergio Patricio, Mr. | Director | 2009-03-04 | Nov 1968 | American |
| DALE, Duncan Peter, Mr. | Director | 2016-08-11 | Aug 1964 | British |
| GEYERMANN, Dennis Manuel | Director | 2016-08-11 | May 1978 | German |
| GOGGIN, Alan Michael, Mr. | Director | 2025-01-20 | Aug 1982 | Irish |
| MARDON, Richard, Mr. | Director | 2022-12-12 | May 1964 | British |
| O'DONOVAN, Kevin, Mr. | Director | 2022-12-12 | Aug 1977 | Irish |
| SORSBY, Sorrel Anne | Director | 2017-06-15 | Mar 1962 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRIPPS, Oliver | Secretary | 2017-06-15 | 2019-07-09 |
| FORSYTH, Duncan Ryder Douglas | Secretary | 2010-03-19 | 2013-11-25 |
| LOMBNES, Heidi | Secretary | 2008-02-11 | 2010-03-19 |
| MADSEN, Mai Gunn Gjerdalen | Secretary | 2006-03-14 | 2008-02-11 |
| VOSS, Emma Elizabeth | Secretary | 2013-11-25 | 2017-06-15 |
| GOODWILLE LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2010-06-23 | 2018-01-29 |
| ALFSTAD, Haakon Johan | Director | 2008-04-01 | 2011-03-09 |
| ARNTSEN, Ingelise | Director | 2006-03-14 | 2007-05-24 |
| DARFLOT, Nils Arve | Director | 2006-03-14 | 2008-04-01 |
| DECK, Beate Marie Hamre | Director | 2010-03-19 | 2010-07-01 |
| DRANGSHOLT, Bjorn | Director | 2010-07-01 | 2015-08-03 |
| FLOOD, David John | Director | 2016-08-11 | 2026-02-04 |
| FORSYTH, Duncan Ryder Douglas | Director | 2011-03-09 | 2014-07-31 |
| HENRIKSEN, Morten | Director | 2006-03-14 | 2007-12-31 |
| HETLAND, Olav | Director | 2011-03-09 | 2016-08-11 |
| RUMBLE, David John | Director | 2014-09-25 | 2017-07-10 |
| TORBLAA, Eivind Jacob, Mr. | Director | 2021-04-28 | 2022-12-18 |
| TORBLAA, Eivind Jakob | Director | 2008-01-01 | 2010-07-01 |
| VATNALAND, Jon | Director | 2015-08-03 | 2017-08-10 |
| VOSS, Emma Elizabeth | Director | 2017-06-15 | 2025-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Statkraft As | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-10-10 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Ministry Of Trade, Industry And Fisheries | Legal person | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Ministry Of Trade, Industry And Fisheries | Legal person | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 189 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares consolidation | |
| 2026-02-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-30 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2025-01-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-13 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares consolidation | |
| 2024-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-12 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares consolidation | |
| 2023-11-03 | PSC03 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-24 | PSC03 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-73.8%
£54,647,000 £14,314,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+155.5%
£290,655,000 £742,716,000
-
Employees
-8.1%
260 239
-
Operating profit
-2,297.9%
£2,236,000 -£49,145,000
-
Profit before tax
-859.6%
£5,361,000 -£40,724,000
-
Wages
-96.9%
£39,590,000 £1,245,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers