TRIANGLE FIRE SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when TRIANGLE FIRE SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-19 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£162
-100% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
-24.7% vs 2024
Employees
136
+9.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£2M
-177.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TRIANGLE FIRE SYSTEMS LIMITED 2008-01-09 → present
- TRIANGLE FIRE AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED 2006-02-07 → 2008-01-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £39,354,534 | £40,721,382 | |
| Operating profit | £1,974,764 | -£1,437,877 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,964,128 | -£1,523,975 | |
| Net profit | £1,474,737 | -£1,159,220 | |
| Cash | £633,001 | £162 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,759,523 | £5,499,251 | |
| Net assets | £6,706,512 | £5,047,292 | |
| Equity | £6,706,512 | £5,047,292 | |
| Average employees | 124 | 136 | |
| Wages | £4,614,281 | £5,543,827 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.0% | -3.5% | |
| Net margin | 3.7% | -2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 29.2% | -26.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 58.9% | 68.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.69x | 1.31x | |
| Interest cover | 165.82x | -16.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Manningtons
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- TRIANGLE FIRE SYSTEMS LIMITED · parent
- Triple P Projects Ltd 100%
- Intrinsic Fire Protection Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “In October 2024, Triangle Fire Systems Ltd acquired 100% shareholdings in Intrinsic Fire Protection Ltd and Triple P Projects Ltd.”
- “In September 2025, Marcus Wallis was appointed by the Group as Chief Executive Officer.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Alaina | Director | 2022-07-05 | Sep 1980 | British |
| BROWN, Jeffrey Traton | Director | 2019-11-14 | Mar 1979 | British |
| CHANTLER, Colin David | Director | 2006-02-07 | Jun 1960 | British |
| CHANTLER, Nigel Sidney | Director | 2012-01-01 | May 1962 | British |
| CHANTLER, Steven Ronald | Director | 2012-01-01 | Jul 1966 | British |
| GIBSON, Oliver Martin | Director | 2016-07-25 | Mar 1982 | British |
| MCCARTHY, Tomas Keith | Director | 2019-11-14 | May 1986 | British |
| ROOT, Warren Peter | Director | 2019-11-14 | Jan 1973 | British |
| WALLIS, Marcus John | Director | 2025-11-27 | Jan 1970 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHANTLER, David | Secretary | 2006-02-07 | 2025-08-27 |
| FORM 10 SECRETARIES FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2006-02-07 | 2006-02-08 |
| CHANTLER, Daniel | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2016-07-25 |
| FREEMAN, Luke Terence | Director | 2019-09-24 | 2023-03-24 |
| FORM 10 DIRECTORS FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2006-02-07 | 2006-02-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triangle Fire Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-09-08 | Active |
| Mr Colin David Chantler | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2020-09-08 |
| Mr Nigel Sidney Chantler | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2020-09-08 |
| Mr Steven Ronald Chantler | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2020-09-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-08-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+3.5%
£39,354,534 £40,721,382
-
Cash
-100%
£633,001 £162
-
Net assets
-24.7%
£6,706,512 £5,047,292
-
Employees
+9.7%
124 136
-
Operating profit
-172.8%
£1,974,764 -£1,437,877
-
Profit before tax
-177.6%
£1,964,128 -£1,523,975
-
Wages
+20.1%
£4,614,281 £5,543,827
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers