ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
Get an alert when ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-02 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£594K
+332.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+6.3% vs 2023
Employees
7
+16.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£247K
+16.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,325,119 | £2,848,431 | |
| Operating profit | £213,394 | £249,224 | |
| Profit before tax | £211,385 | £246,605 | |
| Net profit | £162,005 | £161,805 | |
| Cash | £137,371 | £593,637 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,628,148 | £2,784,791 | |
| Net assets | £2,582,986 | £2,744,791 | |
| Equity | £2,582,986 | £2,744,791 | |
| Average employees | 6 | 7 | |
| Wages | £1,101,521 | £1,353,909 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.2% | 8.7% | |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 5.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.1% | 8.9% | |
| Current ratio | 6.12x | 4.50x | |
| Interest cover | 106.22x | 81.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Director considers the Company has sufficient adequate resources to continue as a going concern for the foreseeable future, managing well in turbulent markets due to high capital and parent company support. The parent company has confirmed its ability and intention to support the company for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, financial markets saw mixed conditions: inflation slowed, central banks paused/cut rates, leading to optimism for a soft landing. However, uncertainty persists due to US tariffs causing global trade tensions and supply chain disruptions. Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East and Russia/Ukraine also concern markets. The outlook for 2025 is difficult to predict.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOORE, David William | Director | 2018-07-02 | Apr 1965 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LECLERCQ, Laurent | Secretary | 2007-07-02 | 2011-06-23 |
| MALONEY, Connor Michael | Secretary | 2006-01-19 | 2007-04-25 |
| CETC (NOMINEES) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-01-19 | 2006-01-19 |
| BAXTER, Rodd | Director | 2006-01-19 | 2011-08-04 |
| BRISCOE, Dale Melvyn | Director | 2007-04-30 | 2007-07-02 |
| GREENSHIELDS, Anthony Christopher | Director | 2012-10-08 | 2018-07-10 |
| HABER, Kris | Director | 2015-03-02 | 2018-06-06 |
| HOOD, Osbert | Director | 2012-08-28 | 2014-10-28 |
| JOHNSON JR, Edward Elemuel | Director | 2011-06-01 | 2012-07-13 |
| LATHAM, Mark Andrew | Director | 2012-08-22 | 2012-10-10 |
| LECLERCQ, Laurent | Director | 2007-07-02 | 2011-06-23 |
| MALONEY, Connor Michael | Director | 2006-01-19 | 2007-04-25 |
| MOORE, David William | Director | 2011-07-04 | 2012-08-09 |
| CITY EXECUTOR AND TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2006-01-19 | 2006-01-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Tracy Maitland | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 79 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-01 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-11-30 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+22.5%
£2,325,119 £2,848,431
-
Cash
+332.1%
£137,371 £593,637
-
Net assets
+6.3%
£2,582,986 £2,744,791
-
Employees
+16.7%
6 7
-
Operating profit
+16.8%
£213,394 £249,224
-
Profit before tax
+16.7%
£211,385 £246,605
-
Wages
+22.9%
£1,101,521 £1,353,909
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers