MARV STUDIOS LIMITED
Get an alert when MARV STUDIOS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£46M
+84.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£177M
+1.6% vs 2023
Employees
94
+74.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£585K
-100.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- MARV STUDIOS LIMITED 2018-06-11 → present
- MARV FILMS LIMITED 2005-11-18 → 2018-06-11
- MARV LIMITED 2005-10-10 → 2005-11-18
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £246,366,349 | £6,806,577 | |
| Operating profit | £72,544,820 | -£2,363,655 | |
| Profit before tax | £73,487,662 | -£584,767 | |
| Net profit | £78,118,190 | £2,705,710 | |
| Cash | £24,701,050 | £45,678,832 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £186,340,421 | £190,000,549 | |
| Net assets | £174,012,076 | £176,717,786 | |
| Equity | £174,012,076 | £176,717,786 | |
| Average employees | 54 | 94 | |
| Wages | £3,342,997 | £4,352,723 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 29.4% | -34.7% | |
| Net margin | 31.7% | 39.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 38.9% | -1.2% | |
| Current ratio | -2.75x | -5.23x | |
| Interest cover | 375.94x | -1.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MARV STUDIOS LIMITED · parent
- Cloudy Productions Limited 100%
- Firefly Corporation 100%
- Kick Ass Productions Limited 100%
- Marv Beauty Limited 100%
- FB Productions Canada Inc. 50%
Significant events
- “On 29 January 2025, the company repurchased redeemable preference shares with a nominal value of £6,910,948 for nil consideration. The shares were subsequently cancelled.”
- “On 28 March 2025, a further repurchase of redeemable preference shares was completed for a consideration of £1,592,562. These shares were also subsequently cancelled.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE VERE DRUMMOND, Claudia Maria | Director | 2014-01-27 | Aug 1970 | German |
| DE VERE DRUMMOND, Matthew Allard | Director | 2005-11-01 | Mar 1971 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FILMER, Charles Peter Nigel | Secretary | 2008-09-18 | 2018-07-10 |
| CM GROUP SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-10-31 | 2008-09-18 |
| STONE LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-10-10 | 2005-10-31 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-10-10 | 2005-10-10 |
| CAIN, Edward Harold Charles | Director | 2005-10-10 | 2005-11-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Claudia Maria De Vere Drummond | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Matthew Allard De Vere Drummond | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Claudia Maria De Vere Drummond | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-04-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-04-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-04-03 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-03-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-13 | SH05 | capital | Capital cancellation treasury shares with date currency capital figure | |
| 2025-04-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-30 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date | |
| 2025-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-03-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-10 | SH05 | capital | Capital cancellation treasury shares with date currency capital figure | |
| 2025-03-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date | |
| 2024-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-11 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-02-06 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2023-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-02 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-08-29 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
-97.2%
£246,366,349 £6,806,577
-
Cash
+84.9%
£24,701,050 £45,678,832
-
Net assets
+1.6%
£174,012,076 £176,717,786
-
Employees
+74.1%
54 94
-
Operating profit
-103.3%
£72,544,820 -£2,363,655
-
Profit before tax
-100.8%
£73,487,662 -£584,767
-
Wages
+30.2%
£3,342,997 £4,352,723
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers