WARP GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when WARP GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-19 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+147.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+26.6% vs 2024
Employees
45
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£567K
+264.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WARP GROUP LIMITED 2005-07-26 → present
- DIALCLASS LIMITED 2005-06-09 → 2005-07-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,136,965 | £19,496,042 | |
| Operating profit | £122,640 | £516,196 | |
| Profit before tax | £155,501 | £567,336 | |
| Net profit | £121,108 | £406,303 | |
| Cash | £453,746 | £1,123,799 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,529,113 | £1,935,416 | |
| Net assets | £1,529,113 | £1,935,416 | |
| Equity | £1,529,113 | £1,935,416 | |
| Average employees | 45 | 45 | |
| Wages | £2,202,344 | £2,424,169 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.8% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 2.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.0% | 26.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.21x | 1.34x | |
| Interest cover | 4.28x | 36.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- WARP GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Warp Records Limited 100%
- Bleep Limited 80%
- LuckyMe Records Two Limited 50%
- Warp Management Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Warp Group had a successful year, underpinned by a mixture of releases from established and developing artists, including Stereolab, Squid, Mark Pritchard & Thom Yorke, Danny Brown, Nightmares on Wax, Autechre, Squarepusher, and Nala Sinephro.”
- “We've also seen increasing sales of catalogue releases from our artists most notably Aphex Twin.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLEMING, Kevin | Director | 2016-05-31 | Jun 1960 | English |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLEMING, Kevin | Secretary | 2005-06-16 | 2016-05-31 |
| SDG SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-06-09 | 2005-06-16 |
| BECKETT, Steven Paul | Director | 2005-06-16 | 2016-05-31 |
| SDG REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-06-09 | 2005-06-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Kevin Fleming | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-09-09 | Active |
| Mr Kevin Fleming | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-09-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 65 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2020-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-09-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2017-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+28.8%
£15,136,965 £19,496,042
-
Cash
+147.7%
£453,746 £1,123,799
-
Net assets
+26.6%
£1,529,113 £1,935,416
-
Employees
0%
45 45
-
Operating profit
+320.9%
£122,640 £516,196
-
Profit before tax
+264.8%
£155,501 £567,336
-
Wages
+10.1%
£2,202,344 £2,424,169
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers