DELATIM LIMITED
Get an alert when DELATIM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-22 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
-3.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£14M
+30.8% vs 2024
Employees
29
-14.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£6M
+7.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,527,887 | £27,449,706 | |
| Operating profit | £5,193,555 | £5,498,115 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,358,454 | £5,780,817 | |
| Net profit | £4,013,755 | £4,381,878 | |
| Cash | £11,319,532 | £10,905,827 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,341,742 | £14,617,827 | |
| Net assets | £10,963,274 | £14,345,152 | |
| Equity | £10,963,274 | £14,345,152 | |
| Average employees | 34 | 29 | |
| Wages | £2,693,540 | £1,532,986 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.0% | 20.0% | |
| Net margin | 13.1% | 16.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 45.8% | 37.6% | |
| Current ratio | 3.15x | 6.43x | |
| Interest cover | 174.33x | 179.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- DJH Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Delatim's order book and project pipeline grew to record levels. The company secured long-term, high-profile projects including HS2 and long-term contracts with Transport for London (TfL). Key project deliveries included the Knightsbridge Station Step-Free Access Project and the London Tram Control Room Upgrade Project.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRENCH, Tracey | Secretary | 2013-07-02 | — | — |
| DELAHUNT, James Thomas | Director | 2005-06-08 | Feb 1977 | British |
| MARRON, Nigel Peter | Director | 2006-02-01 | Apr 1977 | British |
| MOORE, Gregory David | Director | 2010-01-01 | Aug 1974 | British |
| SPRATLING, Daniel Charles | Director | 2010-01-01 | May 1976 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARRON, Nigel Peter | Secretary | 2005-06-08 | 2013-07-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delatim Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-12-19 | Active |
| Mr James Thomas Delahunt | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-12-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 77 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-12-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-12-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-05-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-05-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-10.1%
£30,527,887 £27,449,706
-
Cash
-3.7%
£11,319,532 £10,905,827
-
Net assets
+30.8%
£10,963,274 £14,345,152
-
Employees
-14.7%
34 29
-
Operating profit
+5.9%
£5,193,555 £5,498,115
-
Profit before tax
+7.9%
£5,358,454 £5,780,817
-
Wages
-43.1%
£2,693,540 £1,532,986
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers