HEXAGON INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when HEXAGON INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-08 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-44.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
-1.3% vs 2023
Employees
158
+8.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£78K
-94.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HEXAGON INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED 2005-09-30 → present
- TWO A LIMITED 2005-05-11 → 2005-09-30
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £59,894,168 | £56,681,526 | |
| Operating profit | £1,255,949 | -£155,055 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,453,500 | £78,156 | |
| Net profit | £1,052,546 | -£163,883 | |
| Cash | £3,569,054 | £1,991,530 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £12,205,814 | £12,041,931 | |
| Equity | £12,205,814 | £12,041,931 | |
| Average employees | 146 | 158 | |
| Wages | £51,215,571 | £50,006,025 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.1% | -0.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | -0.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.68x | 2.52x | |
| Interest cover | 215.21x | -8.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- HEXAGON INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Interaction Recruitment PLC 100%
- Interaction Staffing Solutions Limited 100%
- Interaction Specialist Recruitment Limited 51%
- Interaction Health & Social Care Limited 51%
- Lifeline Recruitment Services Limited 51%
- Verve People Limited 51%
Significant events
- “In June 2024, the group acquired the assets and trade of Verve People”
- “In May 2025, the group acquired the trade and assets of Admiral Recruitment”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLDER, Geoff | Secretary | 2011-07-29 | — | — |
| DICKSON, David Mark | Director | 2005-05-11 | Jul 1962 | British |
| GILCHRIST, Andrew Iain | Director | 2005-05-11 | Mar 1962 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILCHRIST, Andrew Iain | Secretary | 2005-05-11 | 2010-10-25 |
| JARDINE, Frank Stuart | Secretary | 2010-10-25 | 2011-07-29 |
| HAYSMACINTYRE COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-05-11 | 2005-05-11 |
| HAYSMACINTYRE COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2005-05-11 | 2005-05-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andrew Iain Gilchrist | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-11-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-11-18 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-11-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-11-18 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.4%
£59,894,168 £56,681,526
-
Cash
-44.2%
£3,569,054 £1,991,530
-
Net assets
-1.3%
£12,205,814 £12,041,931
-
Employees
+8.2%
146 158
-
Operating profit
-112.3%
£1,255,949 -£155,055
-
Profit before tax
-94.6%
£1,453,500 £78,156
-
Wages
-2.4%
£51,215,571 £50,006,025
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers