DELLNER LIMITED
Get an alert when DELLNER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-23 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£539K
+84.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+15.6% vs 2023
Employees
153
+4.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+43.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DELLNER LIMITED 2012-10-02 → present
- DELLNER COUPLERS LTD 2005-04-25 → 2012-10-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,311,830 | £24,707,403 | |
| Operating profit | £1,212,681 | £1,717,972 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,184,975 | £1,698,960 | |
| Net profit | £932,231 | £1,240,809 | |
| Cash | £291,953 | £538,625 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,062,137 | £9,377,639 | |
| Net assets | £7,972,973 | £9,213,782 | |
| Equity | £7,972,973 | £9,213,782 | |
| Average employees | 146 | 153 | |
| Wages | £4,943,272 | £5,310,321 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.0% | 7.0% | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.0% | 18.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 43.0% | 24.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.08x | 3.63x | |
| Interest cover | 22.29x | 6.48x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which the directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons: The directors have reviewed the current level of profitability, order book and cost base and believe the company has sufficient cash resources together with the financial headroom available from its existing financing arrangements to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. Furthermore the company's immediate parent company, Dellner Couplers AB is not seeking repayment of the amounts currently due to the group, which at 31 December 2024 amounted to £5,629,262 and further funding is available from the immediate parent company if required. The company has received a letter of support from the parent company confirming their intention to provide financial and other support for at least 12 months from the date of the audit report. As with any company placing reliance on other group entities for financial support, the directors acknowledge that there can be no certainty that this support will continue although, at the date of approval of these financial statements, they have no reason to believe that it will not do so. Consequently, the financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- DELLNER LIMITED · parent
- Dellner Victall Gangway System (Changchun) Co., Ltd 0.3%
Significant events
- “On 18 March 2025, Wabtec Corporation announced they had planned to acquire the Dellner Couplers group. The transaction is currently subject to regulatory approvals.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAKANSSON, Fredric Borje Joachim | Director | 2026-02-11 | May 1973 | Swedish |
| LEANDER, Jan Thomas | Director | 2022-07-01 | Feb 1965 | Swedish |
| MULLEN, Ian Anthony | Director | 2022-09-01 | Aug 1966 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANDERSSON, Henrik | Secretary | 2007-06-14 | 2012-01-31 |
| LIND, Jon Nicklas | Secretary | 2012-02-01 | 2013-04-25 |
| WESTBOM, Tomas Jan | Secretary | 2005-04-25 | 2007-06-14 |
| DUPORT SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-04-25 | 2005-04-25 |
| CARLGREN, Mattias Ulf Erik | Director | 2017-07-04 | 2019-11-15 |
| HORSEY, Alexander Martin | Director | 2020-01-01 | 2022-09-17 |
| MATHISEN, Thom | Director | 2019-11-15 | 2022-06-30 |
| MILLER, Garry | Director | 2007-02-23 | 2007-06-14 |
| NICOLIN, Clas Rene | Director | 2005-04-25 | 2007-02-23 |
| PAGELS, David Erik | Director | 2013-12-13 | 2022-03-01 |
| STENBORG, Nils Johan | Director | 2021-03-01 | 2023-05-10 |
| WENG, Stephan, Dr | Director | 2023-05-10 | 2026-02-11 |
| WESTBOM, Tomas Jan | Director | 2005-04-25 | 2013-12-13 |
| DUPORT DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-04-25 | 2005-04-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dellner Couplers Ab | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-04-14 | Active |
| Mr Clas Rene Nicolin | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-09-29 | Ceased 2020-04-14 |
| Mr Gunnar Henrik Dellner | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-04-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 91 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.6%
£24,311,830 £24,707,403
-
Cash
+84.5%
£291,953 £538,625
-
Net assets
+15.6%
£7,972,973 £9,213,782
-
Employees
+4.8%
146 153
-
Operating profit
+41.7%
£1,212,681 £1,717,972
-
Profit before tax
+43.4%
£1,184,975 £1,698,960
-
Wages
+7.4%
£4,943,272 £5,310,321
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers